Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of translation strategies for cultural words in the translation of the Thai subtitles into English in The Medium
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.43
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวโน้มการเลือกใช้กลวิธีการแปลเพื่อถ่ายทอดความหมายของคำและวลีในบทบรรยายใต้ภาพภาษาอังกฤษ เฉพาะส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อ ศาสนาและสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติของไทยที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์เรื่อง ร่างทรง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 52 คำ โดยมีสมมติฐานการวิจัยว่าในการแปลเพื่อถ่ายทอดความคำและวลีที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อ ศาสนาและสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติของไทยจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษในบทบรรยายใต้ภาพภาษาอังกฤษของภาพยนตร์เรื่อง ร่างทรง นั้น ผู้แปลมีแนวโน้มจะเลือกใช้กลวิธีการเทียบทางวัฒนธรรมบ่อยครั้งที่สุด จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งหมด ผู้วิจัยพบว่าผู้แปลมีการเลือกใช้กลวิธีการแปลคำทั้งในระดับคำและระดับประโยค ในระดับคำ ผู้แปลเลือกใช้กลวิธีทั้งหมด 55 ครั้ง โดยเลือกใช้กลวิธีการปรับความหนาแน่น 15 ครั้ง (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 27.27) การคัดลอกคำด้วยการถ่ายทอดในระดับคำ 15 ครั้ง (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 27.27) การเทียบทางวัฒนธรรม 16 ครั้ง (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 29.09) การคัดลอกคำด้วยการถ่ายทอดในระดับสัทศาสตร์ 7 ครั้ง (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 12.73) และไม่พบการแปล 2 ครั้ง (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 3.64) จะเห็นได้ว่าผู้แปลเลือกใช้กลวิธีในระดับคำในจำนวนที่ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยเลือกใช้กลวิธีการเทียบทางวัฒนธรรมบ่อยครั้งที่สุด ในระดับประโยค ผู้เลือกใช้กลวิธีทั้งหมด 14 ครั้ง โดยเลือกใช้กลวิธีการปรับมุมมอง 4 ครั้ง (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 28.57) การจัดเรียงใหม่ 4 ครั้ง (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 28.57) การปรับเปลี่ยนตัวบท 4 ครั้ง (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 28.57) และการทดแทน 2 ครั้ง (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 14.29) จากการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าผู้แปลมีแนวโน้มที่จะเลือกกลวิธีการเทียบเคียงทางวัฒนธรรมบ่อยครั้งมากที่สุดในการแปลคำและวลีทางด้านวัฒนธรรมในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อ ศาสนาและสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติเพื่อให้ตัวบทฉบับแปลถ่ายทอดความหมายได้สอดคล้องกับวัฒนธรรมปลายทางซึ่งจะทำให้ผู้รับสารฉบับปลายทางเชื่อมโยงได้โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องอธิบายเพิ่มเติม ทำให้บทบรรยายใต้ภาพมีลักษณะเป็นไปตามข้อจำกัดของบทบรรยายใต้ภาพทั้งในด้านพื้นที่และด้านเวลา ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีลักษณะสอดคล้องกับผลของงานวิจัยเรื่องการแปลคำทางวัฒนธรรมในส่วนที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกลวิธีการแปลข้ามวัฒนธรรมในการแปลสื่อโสตทัศน์ ที่มีผลลัพธ์ว่ากลวิธีที่เน้นไปทางความเข้าใจของผู้รับสารฉบับปลายทาง โดยกลวิธีที่พบบ่อยครั้งมากที่สุดคือกลวิธีการเทียบทางวัฒนธรรมเช่นเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study strategies in translation of 52 cultural words related to beliefs, religions and the supernaturals from Thai to English in the subtitles of The Medium. This study is based on the assumption that in order to convey the meanings of cultural words, subtitlers tend to choose a translation strategy called, in Anthony Pym’s words, "cultural correspondence" the most. Based on the analysis, the researcher found that different types of strategies were employed, both at word level and sentence level. As for the word level, density change was used 15 times (27.27%), copying words (morphology) was used 15 times (27.27%), cultural correspondence was used 16 times (29.09%), copying words (phonology) was used 7 times (12.73%) and there were 2 times when the subtitler did not translate (3.64%). As for the sentence level, perspective change was used 4 times (28.57%), resegmentation was used 4 times (28.57%), text tailoring was used 4 times (28.57%) and compensation was used 2 times (14.29%) The results revealed that the subtitler chose the cultural correspondence strategy most often in order to convey the meanings that correspond with the target culture which would allow the target audience to understand the meanings without the need for further explanation in the subtitles. As a result, the limitation of subtitles, both in terms of space and time, allow for this type of strategy. The results were consistent with the findings of other research on translating cultural words in audiovisual media, which show that strategies focusing on the understanding of the target audience are preferred. The most common strategy in the said researches is also cultural correspondence.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.