Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance techniques of Saw-U for Kraw Nai solo Andkhon performance in Khab Pipek episode by Suriya Chidthoum
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.167
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลบทของการบรรเลงซออู้เพลงกราวในสำหรับการเดี่ยวและการแสดงโขนตอนขับพิเภก เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการบรรเลงซออู้เพลงกราวในสำหรับการเดี่ยวและการแสดงโขน ตอนขับพิเภก ของครูสุริยะ ชิตท้วม โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การบรรเลงเดี่ยวเพลงกราวในเกิดขึ้นในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น ครูปี่พาทย์ประดิษฐ์ทางเดี่ยวเพลงกราวในขึ้นบรรเลงในอัตราจังหวะสามชั้น ภายหลังจึงเกิดเดี่ยวกราวในสำหรับเครื่องสาย ทางเดี่ยวซออู้เพลงกราวในของครูสุริยะ ชิตท้วมเป็นทางของหลวงไพเราะเสียงซอ (อุ่น ดูรยะชีวิน) ที่ได้ถ่ายทอดให้แก่ครูวรยศ ศุขสายชลและครูธีระ ภู่มณีตามลำดับ กลวิธีการบรรเลงซออู้เดี่ยวกราวใน พบว่า ใช้กลุ่มเสียงปัญจมูลทั้งหมด 4 กลุ่มเสียง ได้แก่ ทางนอก ทางใน ทางกลางแหบ และทางชวา มีการบรรเลงลูกโยนเสียงทั้งหมด 6 เสียงในการประดิษฐ์ลูกโยน พบการใช้กลวิธีพิเศษจำนวน 14 กลวิธี ส่วนการบรรเลงเดี่ยวซออู้เพลงกราวในสำหรับการแสดงโขนเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ ตอนขับพิเภก ของครูสุริยะ ชิตท้วม ที่ได้รับการถ่ายทอดมาจากครูธีระ ภู่มณี บรรเลงเพียงโยนเดียว เสียงโด โดยใช้วิธีการโอด การครวญ และบรรเลงโดยไม่มีเครื่องกำกับจังหวะ จนกระทั่งพิเภกได้พบกับทหารของพระราม จากนั้นจึงจะบรรเลงด้วยทางเก็บและสิ้นสุดการบรรเลงเพลงกราวในเมื่อตัวลิงรำป้องหน้า พบการใช้กลวิธีที่ใช้จำนวน 12 กลวิธี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study is focused on the basis of the Saw-u performance of the Kraw Nai solo and in the Khon performance: Khab Pipek Episode. It employs qualitative methods to investigate Suriya Chidthoum’s Saw-u performance of the Kraw Nai solo and his solo performance accompanying the Khab Pipek Scene of the Ramayana performed in the Khon dance. The performance of the Kraw Nai solo originated in the early Rattanakosin Era with the pipat instruments. Later, the Kraw Nai solo was composed for Thai string instruments. The Saw-u performance of the Kraw Nai solo by Suriya Chidthoum was influenced by Luang Phiro Siang So. Who taught Worayot Suksaichon and Thira Phumani. The solo was composed with in the five Thai major pentacentric mode’s, namely Do Re Mi X Sol La, Sol La Ti x Re Mi X, Fa Sol La X Do Re X, and Re Mi Fa X La Ti X. Fourteen musical techniques were used. Suriya Chidthoum’s performance of the Kraw Nai solo during the Khon dance depicting the Khab Pipek Scene of the Ramayana was structured the same way as the performance of Thira Phumani. Suriya Chidthoum made use of a pattern of mixed tempos. He used the musical techniques of mourning, extending notes, and played it without an accompaniment of percussion. However, during the Khab Pipek scene when Phiphek encountered Rama’s soldiers, the solo was played with a series of short notes and dense texture. The performance of the Kraw Nai solo for the scene ended when the monkey covers his face with his hands and 12 musical techniques were used.
Creative Commons License