Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Saw-u performance techniques for Poh-Chang puppet theater music accompaniment to episode of Nang Wan Thong Haam Thub form Khun Chang Khun Pan
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.164
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องกลวิธีในการบรรเลงซออู้ในการแสดงหุ่นกระบอก เรื่องขุนช้างขุนแผน ตอนนางวันทองห้ามทัพ ของคณะหุ่นกระบอกเพาะช่าง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาและมูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคณะหุ่นกระบอกเพาะช่าง เพื่อศึกษาหลักและกลวิธีการบรรเลงและทำนองซออู้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแสดงหุ่นกระบอกเกิดขึ้นในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 โดยได้รับความนิยมเรื่อยมาจนกระทั่งปี พ.ศ.2541 เกิดคณะหุ่นกระบอกเพาะช่างขึ้น ริเริ่มโดย ครูสุขสันต์ พ่วงกลัด ซึ่ง ครูชื้น สกุลแก้ว เป็นผู้ถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ก่อให้เกิดอัตลักษณ์ที่ชัดเจนทั้งเรื่องของดนตรีประกอบการแสดงที่มีซออู้บรรเลงร่วมกับวงปี่พาทย์จึงเกิดหลักการบรรเลง คือ 1) เทียบเสียงซออู้ให้เสียงสูงกว่าปี่พาทย์ 1 เสียง เพื่อสะดวกต่อการสีทำนองหุ่นกระบอก 2) สีลดเสียง 1 เสียงในเพลงที่บรรเลงร่วมกับวงปี่พาทย์ พบกลวิธีบรรเลงซออู้ทั้งหมด 11 กลวิธี ได้แก่ พรมปิด พรมเปิด การเกลื่อน สะบัด สะบัดเสียงเดียว ครั่น กระทบเสียง สีนิ้วชิด การประ การสะบัดเน้นเสียงแรกและการสียักเยื้อง ทำนองซออู้ที่ใช้กับการแสดงหุ่นจำแนกได้ 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ ทำนองหุ่นกระบอก ทำนองในเพลงหน้าพาทย์ ทำนองเพลงเกร็ด และทำนองเพลงร้องสองชั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the background and fundamental information that are related to Poh-Chang Puppet Theater. The thesis also aims to study performance principles and of Saw-U. The finding reveals that puppet performance was created during the reign of King Rama V and had been popular from then. Until 1998 ,the Poh-Chang Puppet performance group was established, initiated by Suksan Puangklad, and supervised by Chuen Sakunkaew. The knowledge was passed along, and its unique identity was created. Saw-U was included into Wong Piphat (The Thai Classical Orchestra), therefore its principles of playing are 1) Must adjust tuning of Saw-U, which is one level higher than Piphat . This tuning allows more convenience in puppet performance 2) and it decreases one pitch lower when it was performed with The Piphat ensemble. Eleven playing techniques were found in the songs including Phrom Pid, Phrom Perd, The Kluen, Sabud Siang Diaw, Khran, Kratob Siang, See Niw Chid, Pra, Sabud Nen Siang Raek and See Yak Yueng The rhythms of Saw-U used in puppet performance can be divided into 4 types; phleng hoon krabok, sacred repertoire, miscellaneous pieces, and singing secular pieces in moderate and fast tempo.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.