Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบของไหลจุลภาคแบบบูรณาการสำหรับการคัดแยกและดักจับเซลล์—คำนึงถึงความสามารถในการคัดแยกและการมีชีวิตของเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn pimpin
Second Advisor
Wutthinan Jeamsaksiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1394
Abstract
This study is divided into two phases. The first phase is about the investigation of cell viability and damage of white blood cells after sorting in both a spiral microchannel and contraction and expansion array (CEA) at appropriate flow rates for cell separation. Three techniques such as Trypan Blue staining, Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) and Wright-Giemsa staining are employed in the experiments. After flowing the sample through a whole setup of spiral microchannel at 2 ml/min, 85% of cells are viable while 30% of cells are significantly deformed and 2% of cells are seriously damaged in their intracellular structures. In CEA experiments, they are 89, 12 and 14%, respectively, at 0.3 ml/min. Considering computational results of flow dynamics at the same conditions, shear stress dominates over extensional stress in the spiral microchannel covering the entire length of the channel close to the walls with long exposure time. This may cause cell death and significant deformation. On the other hand, extensional stress dominates in the CEA and occurs at the corner where the cross-section of the flow channel changes. Despite of short exposure time due to high flow rate, the extensional stress with extremely high magnitude covers almost entire the cross-section of the flow channel. It potentially causes intracellular damage to the cells, and cell death. Therefore, the spiral microchannel and CEA cause cell damage in different ways due to the different types of stresses. The second phase demonstrates the integrated microfluidic device combining with the spiral microchannel and triangular wells together. The system is tested with microbeads and mast-cell-tumor (MCT) cells. When the flow rate increases in the range of 0.2, 0.5, 1 and 2 ml/min, the 10, 15 and 20 µm microbeads gradually move towards the inner wall at the outlet of the spiral channel, and comes in the 3rd, 2nd and 1st chamber of microwells. At the flow rate of 0.5 ml/min, the maximal percentage of the trapping for 15 µm microbeads is found at 80% in the 3rd chamber. Regarding this reason, this flow rate is used in the cell experiments since the size of MCT cells is about 15 µm. When sorting the MCT cells at this flow rate, cell viability is 74%. After culturing in the microwells for three days, cell viability is 68% when the continuous flow of nutrient is fed at 10 µl/hr. The results show the feasibility of the developed system in biological applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ในส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบการมีชีวิตรอดและความเสียหายของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวหลังจากการแยกด้วยระบบอุปกรณ์ท่อขดเกลียวและท่อหด-ท่อขยายที่อัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมในการคัดแยกขนาดของเซลล์ มีการทดสอบสามเทคนิคได้แก่ การย้อมสีทริพแพนบลู กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และการย้อมสีแบบสีไรท์จิมซ่า หลังจากฉีดเซลล์ผ่านระบบอุปกรณ์ท่อขดเกลียวที่อัตราการไหล 2 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที พบว่าเซลล์มีชีวิตรอด 85% เซลล์เกิดการเสียรูปร่าง 30% และมีความเสียหายต่อโครงสร้างภายในเซลล์ 2% ตามลำดับ ผลทดสอบในอุปกรณ์ท่อหด-ท่อขยายพบว่าเซลล์มีชีวิตรอด 89% ขณะที่เซลล์เกิดการเสียรูปร่าง 12% และเกิดความเสียหายต่อโครงสร้างภายในเซลล์ 14% ที่อัตราการไหล 0.3 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เมื่อพิจารณาผลของแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์พบว่าความเค้นเฉือนในระบบอุปกรณ์ท่อขดเกลียวมีอิทธิพลสูงกว่าความเค้นดึง และเกิดขึ้นตรงบริเวณใกล้ผนังท่อ เป็นระยะเวลานานครอบคลุมตลอดความยาวของท่อ จึงทำจำนวนเซลล์บิดเบี้ยวมากและเซลล์ตายได้ ในขณะที่ระบบอุปกรณ์ท่อหด-ท่อขยาย ความเค้นดึงมีอิทธิพลสูงกว่าความเค้นเฉือน และเกิดขึ้นตรงบริเวณมุมในช่วงที่ท่อเปลี่ยนหน้าตัด อย่างไรก็ตาม การไหลมีความเร็วสูงทำให้เซลล์ไหลผ่านในระยะเวลาสั้น แต่เนื่องจากขนาดของความเค้นดึงสูงมากและครอบคลุมพื้นที่เกือบเต็มหน้าตัดท่อในบริเวณดังกล่าว จึงทำให้เซลล์ที่มีโครงสร้างภายในถูกทำลายเป็นจำนวนมากและเซลล์ตายได้ ดังนั้นระบบท่อขดเกลียวและท่อหด-ท่อขยายจะทำให้เซลล์เสียหายไม่เหมือนกันด้วยความเค้นคนละประเภทกัน ในงานส่วนที่สองได้นำระบบอุปกรณ์ท่อขดเกลียวและหลุมจุลภาคแบบสามเหลี่ยมมาบูรณาการเข้าด้วยกัน และทดสอบระบบด้วยอนุภาคพลาสติกและเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังตามลำดับ การทดสอบสมรรถนะของการคัดแยกอนุภาคพลาสติกขนาด 10, 15 และ 20 ไมโครเมตร พบว่าเมื่ออัตราการไหลเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจาก 0.2, 0.5, 1 และ 2 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อนุภาคขนาด 10, 15 และ 20 ไมโครเมตร เกิดการเคลื่อนที่เข้าหาผนังด้านในมากขึ้น และไหลออกไปที่ห้องดักจับที่มีหลุมจุลภาคหมายเลข 3, 2 และ 1 ในขณะที่อัตราการไหล 0.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เป็นอัตราการไหลที่สามารถดักจับอนุภาคได้สูงสุด และพบว่าอนุภาคขนาด 15 ไมโครเมตรถูกดักจับที่ห้องดักจับที่สามถึง 80% ดังนั้นอัตราการไหลนี้จึงน่าจะดักจับเซลล์ที่มีขนาดประมาณ 15 ไมโครเมตรได้ดี และถูกใช้ในการทดลองสำหรับเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง ซึ่งพบว่าเซลล์มีชีวิตรอด 74% และหลังจากนำเซลล์ไปเลี้ยงในหลุมจุลภาคต่อเป็นเวลาสามวัน พบว่าเซลล์มีชีวิตรอดเหลือ 68% ที่อัตราการไหลของสารอาหาร 10 ไมโครลิตรต่อชั่วโมง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.