Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาบทเรียนออนไลน์ตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ตามสถานการณ์และวิธีสอนอีเอสเอเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.441
Abstract
Since English is the primary mode of communication at institutions of higher education that offer international programs, university administrative staff must be able to communicate in English with academic staff, international students, and partner universities. The purpose of this research is (1) to investigate the effectiveness of an online course that combines situated learning and ESA to improve oral communication skills and (2) to capture the perceptions of university administrative staff towards such a course. The participants were 20 university administrative staff, aged from 22 to 40 years old, 14 females and 6 males, at a public university in Thailand, selected by the convenience sampling method. The study employed one group pre-test and post-test design, using a pre-test, post-test and online journals from the participants to collect the data. The results indicated two major findings: 1) oral communication skills significantly improved after implementing the online course (p = 0.05), and 2) participants expressed mainly positive perceptions about the course. The study implies that an online course benefits university administrative staff.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นที่ใช้เป็นสื่อกลางเพื่อการสื่อสารในระดับอุดมศึกษาโดยเฉพาะหลักในสูตรนานาชาติ ซึ่งพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยจะต้องใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการสื่อสารกับคณาจารย์ นักศึกษาต่างชาติ และมหาวิทยาลัยคู่สัญญาได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของบทเรียนออนไลน์ตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ตามสถานการณ์ (situated learning) และวิธีสอนอีเอสเอ (ESA method) เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย และ (2) ศึกษาทัศนคติตของผู้เรียนต่อบทเรียนดังกล่าว ขอบเขตการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้ประชากรตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 20 คน อายุตั้งแต่ 22 – 40 ปี ประกอบด้วยเพศชาย จำนวน 6 คน และเพศหญิง จำนวน 14 คน โดยเลือกวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างตามความสะดวก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1)ความสามารถในการสื่อสารของพนักงานในมหาวิทยาลัยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 หลังจากการเรียนบทเรียนออนไลน์ และ 2) บทเรียนนี้ยังส่งผลต่อทัศนคติทางบวกของผู้เรียนต่อวิธีการสอนร่วมกันทั้งสองวิธี ดังนั้นบทเรียนออนไลน์ที่ใช้การสอนร่วมกันทั้งสองวิธีนี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยตามผลการวิจัย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.