Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์แจ้งเตือนการพักเพื่อป้องกันโรคทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณคอ/บ่าและหลังส่วนล่างในผู้ที่ทำงานในสำนักงาน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Second Advisor
Allard J. Van Der Beek
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.385
Abstract
The objective of this thesis was to develop a device to alert for breaks to prevent musculoskeletal disorders in the neck and low back among office workers. This thesis was divided into four stages: 1) systematically review to gain insights into the effectiveness of breaks on low back pain, discomfort, and work productivity in office workers; 2) evaluation of the characteristics of perceived discomfort and postural shifts during a 4-hour sitting period; 3) evaluation of the effects of a device to alert for active breaks on preventing neck and low back pain among office workers: 6- and 12-month follow-up; and 4) evaluation of the incidences of neck and low back pain and working from home related risk factors during the COVID-19 outbreak among office workers. The results from systematic review revealed that breaks are recommended for reducing low back pain and discomfort with no disturbance in work productivity among office workers. The type of rest breaks that may be effective in reducing low back pain and discomfort was identified, namely active breaks with postural change. In the second study, our findings suggest that prolonged sitting for longer than 30 minutes possibly increase the risk of neck and low back pain, which used to develop the device to alert for breaks. The device to alert for break was developed by the author and engineering team, which consists of three components: seat pad, controller and smartphone application. This device can detect sitting time and recommend break duration during work to the user. The device had good to excellent validity and consistency. The results of the effectiveness of the device on preventing neck and low back pain showed that office workers who received the device to alert for breaks significantly reduced the 6- and 12-month incidence rate of neck and low back pain. In addition, the incidence of neck and low back pain during the COVID-19 period was lower than that for during the pre-COVID-19 period. The number of days working from home per week was associated with the incidence of neck and low back pain during COVID-19 period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอุปกรณ์แจ้งเตือนการพักเพื่อป้องกันโรคทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณคอและหลังส่วนล่างในผู้ที่ทำงานสำนักงาน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ มีขั้นตอนการศึกษา 4 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย 1) การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการพักต่อการลดอาการปวดและความรู้สึกไม่สบายบริเวณหลัง และปริมาณงานที่ทำในพนักงานสำนักงาน 2) การศึกษารูปแบบและความสัมพันธ์ของความรู้สึกไม่สบายของร่างกายและการขยับเคลื่อนลำตัวขณะนั่งทำงานเป็นระยะเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง 3) การศึกษาผลของอุปกรณ์แจ้งเตือนการพักต่อการป้องกันโรคปวดคอและหลังส่วนล่างในพนักงานสำนักงาน โดยมีการติดตามผลระยะเวลา 6 และ 12 เดือน และ 4) การศึกษาอุบัติการณ์และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคปวดคอและหลังส่วนล่างในช่วงที่มีการแพร่ระบาดของโรค COVID-19 ในพนักงานสำนักงาน โดยผลการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบพบว่า การพักให้ผลดีในแง่ของการลดอาการปวดและความรู้สึกไม่สบายบริเวณหลัง โดยไม่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการทำงานในพนักงานสำนักงาน และรูปแบบการพักที่ได้ผลดีที่สุดในแง่ของการลดอาการปวดและความรู้สึกไม่สบายบริเวณหลัง คือ การพักโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงท่าทาง ในการศึกษาที่ 2 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการนั่งต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 30 นาทีขึ้นไป อาจเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคปวดคอและหลัง จึงนำไปสู่การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เพื่อแจ้งเตือนการพัก โดยอุปกรณ์แจ้งเตือนการพักถูกพัฒนาโดยผู้เขียนและทีมวิศวกร ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน คือ แผ่นรองที่นั่ง กล่องควบคุม และแอปพลิเคชันบนสมาร์ทโฟน อุปกรณ์นี้มีหน้าที่ตรวจจับระยะเวลาการนั่งและแจ้งระยะเวลาการพักให้แก่ผู้ใช้งาน โดยอุปกรณ์นี้มีค่าความเที่ยงตรงและความสอดคล้องอยู่ในระดับดีถึงดีมาก ผลการศึกษาการวัดประสิทธิภาพของอุปกรณ์ต่อการป้องกันโรคปวดคอและหลังพบว่า พนักงานสำนักงานที่ได้รับอุปกรณ์แจ้งเตือนการพัก มีอุบัติการณ์เกิดโรคปวดคอและหลังส่วนล่างน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งการติดตามผลระยะเวลา 6 และ 12 เดือน นอกจากนี้ อุบัติการณ์การเกิดโรคปวดคอและหลังในช่วงที่มีการแพร่ระบาดของโรค COVID-19 น้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับช่วงก่อนมีการแพร่ระบาดของโรค COVID-19 โดยจำนวนวันที่ทำงานที่บ้านต่อสัปดาห์เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่ออุบัติการณ์เกิดโรคปวดคอและหลังในช่วงที่มีการแพร่ระบาดของโรค COVID-19
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.