Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ในไบโอแก๊สเป็นซัลเฟอร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5 ที่กระจายตัวบนออกไซด์ผสม CeO2-MO2 (M = Ti, Si, Zr)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1520
Abstract
In this research, the characteristics and catalytic performances of V2O5catalysts supported on mixed oxides CeO2-MO2 (M = Ti, Si, Zr) as compared to the commercial CeO2 supported ones were studied in the selective catalytic oxidation of H2S in biogas to sulfur at 130oC. The mixed-oxide supports were prepared by co-precipitation method with 3 wt.% vanadium loading by wet impregnation method. From the XRD and Raman spectroscopy results, all the catalysts exhibited high dispersion of V2O5 on the supports with the 1:1 molar ratio CeO2-SiO2 mixed oxide showed the highest conversion of H2S at ̴ 73% and low selectivity of SO2 at ̴ 19 ppm. From the O2-TPD results, the strong interaction between V2O5 and support produced more oxygen vacancies and as a consequence, the V2O5/CeO2-SiO2 exhibited low temperature desorption peak of chemically adsorbed oxygen suggesting a rapid restoration of catalyst from V4+ to V5+ state, which was directly related to the limiting step of the selective oxidation of H2S. As a consequence, the catalyst activity could be enhanced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะและประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียบนตัวรองรับแบบออกไซด์ผสมระหว่างซีเรีย-ออกไซด์ของโลหะ (ไททาเนียม ซิลิคอน และเซอร์โคเนียม) เปรียบเทียบกับตัวรองรับซีเรียเกรดการค้าในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ในไบโอแก๊สเป็นซัลเฟอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 130 องศาเซลเซียส เตรียมตัวรองรับออกไซด์ผสมซีเรียต่างๆด้วยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วม โดยมีปริมาณวาเนเดียม ๓ เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนัก บนตัวรองรับ เตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิดการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์และรามานสเปกโตรสโกปีพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกตัวมีการกระจายตัวของวาเนเดียมบนตัวรองรับสูง โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียบนตัวรองรับแบบออกไซด์ผสมด้วยซิลิกาในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 โมลาร์ของออกไซด์โลหะมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด แสดงค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงร้อยละของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์สูง ( ̴ 73%) และการเลือกเกิดของแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ต่ำ ( ̴ 19 ppm) จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการคายซับของออกซิเจน พบว่าอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงระหว่างวาเนเดียมเพนตะออกไซด์และตัวรองรับทำให้เกิดช่องว่างระหว่างออกซิเจนมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/CeO2-SiO2 สามารถคายซับแก๊สออกซิเจนได้ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำสนับสนุนให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคืนสภาพจาก V4+ เป็น V5+ ได้เร็ว ซึ่งมีผลโดยตรงต่อขั้นตอนกำหนดอัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.