Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีการแบ่งกั้นเวียนเกิดแบบการปรับดุลด้วยตนเองสำหรับปัญหาการจำแนกประเภท
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.11
Abstract
Creating an effective classification model has been played an important role in knowledge discovery in a database methodology for the past several years. However, there is a critical issue that significantly affects the classification performance appearing in many real-world situations, which is called a class imbalanced problem. In this dissertation, a classification model built based on the recursive partitioning algorithm is improved under the concept of modified entropy components for handling a classification problem regardless of the class imbalanced situation. Three methodologies are introduced for achieving different purposes. The first methodology is presented to classify a binary-class imbalanced dataset dealing only with numeric attributes, and then it is enhanced to deal with the multi-class case in the second methodology. The third methodology is designed to work with a dataset consisting of both numeric attributes and categorical attributes. The experimental results on both synthetic datasets and real-world datasets from the UCI repository show that these proposed methodologies significantly outperform other existing methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างตัวแบบการจำแนกประเภทที่มีประสิทธิภาพมีบทบาทสำคัญในระเบียบวิธีการค้นพบความรู้ในฐานข้อมูลในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา อย่างไรก็ตามประเด็นสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกประเภทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเรียกว่าปัญหาความไม่ดุลระหว่างกลุ่ม ซึ่งปรากฎในสถานการณ์โลกจริงจำนวนมาก ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอตัวแบบการจำแนกประเภทที่สร้างขึ้นตามขั้นตอนวิธีการแบ่งกั้นเวียนเกิดที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงภายใต้แนวคิดของส่วนประกอบเอนโทรปีที่ถูกดัดแปลง เพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาการจำแนกประเภทโดยไม่คำนึงถึงสถานการณ์ความไม่ดุลระหว่างกลุ่ม ระเบียบวิธีสามรูปแบบถูกนำเสนอด้วยจุดมุ่งหมายที่ต่างกัน ระเบียบวิธีแรกถูกนำเสนอเพื่อจำแนกชุดข้อมูลที่ไม่ดุลทวิคลาส สำหรับลักษณะประจำเชิงตัวเลขเท่านั้น และจากนั้นวิธีดังกล่าวถูกเพิ่มสมรรถนะเพื่อให้จัดการกับกรณีหลายคลาสที่ปรากฎในระเบียบวิธีที่สอง สำหรับระเบียบวิธีที่สามสามารถทำงานกับชุดข้อมูลที่ประกอบด้วยลักษณะประจำเชิงตัวเลขและลักษณะประจำแบบเด็ดขาด ผลการทดลองกับทั้งชุดข้อมูลสังเคราะห์และชุดข้อมูลโลกจริง จากคลังข้อมูลยูซีไอแสดงให้เห็นว่าระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอเหล่านี้ให้ผลที่ดีกว่าวิธีการอื่นที่มีอย
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.