Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมกำลังเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีการต่อทาบด้วยปลอกเหล็กภายนอก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anat Ruangrassamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.134
Abstract
This research investigated the behavior of reinforced concrete (RC) columns with lap splices and mechanical splices. The study conducted the full-scale test and predicted a lateral load capacity using the proposed numerical model. The test configuration was a cantilever column subjected to a cyclic lateral loading and a constant gravity load. The tested specimens consisted of the RC column without lap splices, RC columns with spliced reinforcement including lap splices and mechanical splices, and RC column with lap splices strengthened by external steel collars. The experimental result indicated that the lateral load capacity of the RC column with mechanical splices was closed to that of the control specimen (column without lap splices). The numerical model using the fiber section analysis was used to predict the lateral load vs displacement relation of the columns with mechanical splices. The numerical model could provide the lateral load capacity in a good agreement with the tested specimens. The strengthening technique by using external steel collars can enhance the ductility and lateral load capacity of RC columns with lap splices significantly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมเสาสะพานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีการต่อทาบเหล็กและใช้ข้อต่อเชิงกล โดยวิธีทดสอบขนาดเท่าโครงสร้างจริงและวิเคราะห์ทำนายความสามารถรับแรงด้านข้างของตัวอย่างทดสอบโดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลข ถูกทดสอบในลักษณะแบบเสายื่นรับแรงกระทำทางด้านข้างแบบวัฏจักรร่วมกับน้ำหนักบรรทุกเนื่องจากแรงโน้มถ่วงขนาดคงที่ ตัวอย่างทดสอบประกอบด้วยเสาที่ไม่มีการต่อทาบเหล็กเสริม เสาที่มีการทาบเหล็กเสริมด้วยวิธีต่อทาบและใช้ข้อต่อเชิงกล รวมถึงเสาที่ต่อทาบเหล็กเสริมและทำการเสริมกำลังด้วยปลอกเหล็กภายนอก โดยพิจารณาตัวแปรในการทดสอบคือการจัดเรียงข้อต่อเชิงกล และนำเสนอหลักการวิเคราะห์หน้าตัดแบบไฟเบอร์เพื่อทำนายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงและการเคลื่อนที่ของตัวอย่างทดสอบ รวมถึงอัตราส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของปลอกเหล็กภายนอกที่ใช้เสริมกำลัง จากการทดสอบพบว่าการต่อทาบเหล็กเสริมด้วยข้อต่อเชิงกลให้กำลังต้านทานน้ำหนักบรรทุกด้านข้างได้ใกล้เคียงกับค่าดังกล่าวของตัวอย่างทดสอบในกรณีที่ไม่มีการต่อทาบเหล็กเสริม การจัดเรียงข้อต่อเชิงกลไม่ส่งผลต่อกำลังต้านทานน้ำหนักบรรทุกด้านข้างของตัวอย่างทดสอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อีกทั้งแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขสามารถประมาณความสามารถรับแรงด้านข้างสูงสุดของตัวอย่างทดสอบได้สอดคล้องกับค่าที่ได้จากผลการทดสอบ สำหรับวิธีเสริมกำลังด้วยปลอกเหล็กภายนอกโดยการเพิ่มค่าอัตราส่วนเชิงปริมาตร ส่งผลให้พฤติกรรมการวิบัติของเสาที่ต่อทาบเหล็กเสริมมีความเหนียวและความสามารถในนการรับแรงด้านข้างเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License