Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/γ-Al2O3 ในการป้องกันการเกิดซินเทอร์ของโลหะแพลทตินัมขณะทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสของกลีเซอรอลเป็น 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1521
Abstract
Hydrogenolysis of glycerol to produce 1,3-propanediol is the most effective reaction which conversing excess glycerol from biodiesel production to high-value-add product ; especially, 1,3-propanediol. A solid catalyst which generally used as selective to 1,3-propanediol production is Pt-based catalyst with γ-Al2O3 supporter which was prepared by wet impregnation method in this study. Although hydrogenolysis of glycerol reaction has been carried out under mild conditions: 140 °C and 5 bar of initial H2 pressure, the deactivation of non-reduced Pt/γ-Al2O3 catalyst is observed. To investigate the deactivation of the catalyst, the used Pt/γ-Al2O3 and Pt/WOx/γ-Al2O3 catalysts were characterized by N2-physisorption, ICP-OES, SEM-EDX, XRD, Py-IR, TPO and FTIR. In this study, deactivations are leaching, sintering and coke formation on both Pt/γ-Al2O3 and Pt/WOx/γ-Al2O3 catalyst during the hydrogenolysis of glycerol in liquid phase. WOx can hinder the sintering of Pt metal and retard the coke formation on the catalyst surface. Furthermore, the existence of WOx on Pt/WOx/γ-Al2O3 catalysts can also improve catalytic activity for glycerol conversion. Moreover, Pt/WOx/γ-Al2O3 catalysts can significantly increase the selectivity of 1,3-propanediol beyond 1,2-propanediol. Nevertheless, the stability of Pt/WOx/γ-Al2O3 catalyst is better than that of Pt/γ-Al2O3 catalyst indicated by lower conversion drop of the used catalyst after the first hydrogenolysis of glycerol. Consequently, the addition of WOx on Pt/γ-Al2O3 catalyst makes appropriated Pt-based catalyst performing in hydrogenolysis of glycerol in terms of higher activity, the selectivity of wanted 1,3-propanediol and stability of the catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสของกลีเซอรอลเป็น 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล ถือเป็นปฏิกิริยาหนึ่งที่เปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลที่มากเกินพอจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์มูลค่าเพิ่มโดยเฉพาะ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นิยมใช้สำหรับการผลิต 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับแกมมาอลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก แม้ว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสของกลีเซอรอลจะเกิดขึ้นภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียสและความดันไฮโดรเจน 5 บาร์ แต่ก็พบการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพ เทคนิคที่นำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ เช่น การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน อินดัคทีพลีคัพเพิลพลาสมา การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์และเทคนิคการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิเพื่อทดสอบการเกิดออกซิเดชัน เป็นต้น จากการศึกษาพบการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือ การหลุดออกของโลหะ การซินเทอร์ของโลหะและการเกิดโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขณะทำปฏิกิริยาในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิด ได้แก่ แพลทินัม/แกมมาอลูมินาและแพลทินัม/ทังสเตนออกไซด์/แกมมาอลูมินา โดยทังสเตนออกไซด์สามารถป้องกันการหลุดออกของโลหะแพลทินัมและลดการเกิดโค้กบนผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และการมีทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม/ทังสเตนออกไซด์/แกมมาอลูมินายังเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลให้จำเพาะกับการเกิด 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลมากกว่า 1,2-โพรเพนไดออล ทั้งยังเพิ่มความมีเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม/ทังสเตนออกไซด์/แกมมาอลูมินาให้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม/แกมมาอลูมินา โดยระบุได้ด้วยค่าการลดลงของการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสของกลีเซอรอล ดังนั้นการเติมทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม/แกมมาอลูมินาทำให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ค่าการเลือกเกิดของ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล และความมีเสถียรภาพที่มากกว่า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.