Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกที่มีสมบัติเป็นโพรไบโอติกจากตัวอย่างพืช
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ancharida Savarajara
Second Advisor
Somboon Lanasupawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.39
Abstract
Seventy lactic acid bacteria (LAB) were isolated from flowers (17 strains), 3 tree barks (7 strains), one fruit (2 strains), ten fermented tea leaves (31 strains) and two silage (13 strains). They were identified as Lactobacillus pentosus (12 strains), L. plantarum subsp. plantarum (9 strains), L. paracasei subsp. tolerans (5 strains), L. brevis (1 strain), L. silagincola (1 strain), L. kunkeei (1 strain), and L. formosensis (1 strain), Enterococcus durans (3 strains), E. lactis (2 strains), E. faecalis (1 strain), E. faecium (1 strain), E. gallinarum (1 strain) and E. gilvus (1 strain), Pediococcus acidilactici (1 strain) and P. pentosaceus (1 strain), and Aerococcus urinaeequi (1 strain) based on their phenotypic characteristics and 16S rRNA gene sequences. Strain FM11-1T, a novel species isolated from the flower of Solanum torvum, was closely related to E. faecium NRIC 1145T (98.79 %), E. durans NBRC 100479T (98.72 %), E. lactis LMG 25958T (98.49 %), and E. ratti DSM 15687T (98.02 %) based on the 16S rRNA gene sequence, genome sequence, and phylogenetic tree. Therefore, it was proposed as Enterococcus solani sp. nov. The screening of bile salt hydrolase, cholesterol assimilation, antimicrobial activity, and cytotoxicity against Caco-2 cells revealed that 28 strains showed bile salt hydrolase activity while 19 strains exhibited cholesterol assimilation more than 45 %. Strain CRM44-2 showed the highest cholesterol assimilation of 85.5 %. Furthermore, the strains FM3-1, FM11-1, FM11-2, CM28-3, CM38-1, CRM41-1, CRM55-2, and NWM60-2 exhibited bile salt hydrolase activity and cholesterol assimilation more than 45 %. Strain CRM51-2 showed antimicrobial activity against Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633. Strains CM28-3 and CRM42-1 showed cytotoxic effects against colorectal cancer cell lines (Caco-2 cells) with non-toxicity to Vero cells. All isolates showed no cytotoxic effects against Vero and HepG2 cells. For the probiotic properties, 31 strains showed pH 3.0 and 0.3 % of bile acid tolerance for 3 hours by decreasing 2 log cycles while 13 strains showed the adhesion ability. L. brevis strain CM38-1 isolated from fermented tea leaves, showed bile salt hydrolase activity, cholesterol assimilation of 62.5 % and adhesion ability of 6.0 + 1.0 % as the candidate probiotics with cholesterol-lowering. Moreover, L. plantarum subsp. plantarum strain CM28-3 isolated from fermented tea leaves, showed bile salt hydrolase activity, cholesterol assimilation of 46.5 %, cytotoxicity against Caco-2 cells of 64.0 + 0.1 %, and adhesion ability of 0.7 + 1.0 %. Therefore, it is suggested to be the candidate probiotics with higher cholesterol-lowering activity compared to L. rhamnosus GG as positive control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคัดแยกแบคทีเรียกรดแลกติกจำนวน 70 สายพันธุ์ จากตัวอย่างพืชได้แก่ ดอกไม้ 9 ตัวอย่าง (17 สายพันธุ์) เปลือกไม้ 3 ตัวอย่าง (7 สายพันธุ์) ผลไม้ 1 ตัวอย่าง (2 สายพันธุ์) ใบเมื่ยง 10 ตัวอย่าง (31 สายพันธุ์) และ ไซเลท 2 ตัวอย่าง (13 สายพันธุ์) จากผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสช่วงยีน 16S rRNA สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ได้เป็น Lactobacillus pentosus (12 สายพันธุ์), L. plantarum subsp. plantarum (9 สายพันธุ์), L. paracasei subsp. tolerans (5 สายพันธุ์), L. brevis (1 สายพันธุ์), L. silagincola (1 สายพันธุ์), L. kunkeei (1 สายพันธุ์) และ L. formosensis (1 สายพันธุ์), Enterococcus durans (3 สายพันธุ์), E. lactis (2 สายพันธุ์), E. faecalis (1 สายพันธุ์), E. faecium (1 สายพันธุ์), E. gallinarum (1 สายพันธุ์) และ E. gilvus (1 สายพันธุ์), Pediococcus acidilactici (1 สายพันธุ์), P. pentosaceus (1 สายพันธุ์) และ Aerococcus urinaeequi (1 สายพันธุ์) ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าสายพันธุ์ FM11-1T ที่แยกจากดอกมะเขือพวง (Solanum torvum) เป็นแบคทีเรียสปีชีส์ใหม่ที่มีความใกล้เคียงกับ E. faecium NRIC 1145T (98.79 %), E. durans NBRC 100479T (98.72 %), E. lactis LMG 25958T (98.49 %) และ E. ratti DSM 15687T (98.02 %) จากผลวิเคราะห์ความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสช่วงยีน 16S rRNA และจีโนม รวมถึงแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการ จึงเสนอตั้งชื่อว่า Enterococcus solani จากการคัดกรองการลดคลอเลสเตอรอลโดยการสร้างเอนไซน์ไบล์ซอลท์ไฮโดรเลสและการนำคอเลสเตอรอลไปใช้ ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ และ ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ของแบคทีเรียกรดแลกติกที่แยกได้ พบว่ามี 28 สายพันธุ์ สามารถสร้างเอนไซน์ไบล์ซอลท์ไฮโดรเลส 19 สายพันธุ์สามารถนำคอเลสเตอรอลไปใช้มากกว่า 45 % โดยพบว่าสายพันธุ์ CRM44-2 สามารถนำคอเลสเตอรอลไปใช้ได้สูงที่สุดถึง 85.5% นอกจากนี้พบว่ามี 8 สายพันธุ์ที่มีสร้างเอนไซน์ไบล์ซอลท์ไฮโดรเลส และ สามารถนำคอเลสเตอรอลไปใช้ได้มากว่า 45% ได้แก่ FM3-1, FM11-1, FM11-2, CM28-3, CM38-1, CRM41-1, CRM55-2 และ NWM60-2 พบว่าสายพันธุ์ CRM51-2 มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 ส่วนสายพันธุ์ CM28-3 และ CRM42-1 มีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (Caco-2 cell ) แต่ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ (Vero cells) และ เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2 cells) เมื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติทั่วไปของการเป็นโพรไบโอติกของแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติก 31 สายพันธุ์ที่มีฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นพบว่าทั้ง 31 สายพันธุ์ทนต่อสภาวะพีเอช 3 และทนกรดน้ำดี 0.3 % นาน 3 ชั่วโมง และ มี 13 สายพันธุ์ที่สามารถในการเกาะติดบนเซลล์ Caco-2 cell โดยพบว่า L.brevis CM38-1 สามารถสร้างเอนไซน์ไบล์ซอลท์ไฮโดรเลส และ นำคอเลสเตอรอลไปใช้ได้ถึง 62.5% และ สามารถยึดเกาะกับผนังลำไส้ได้ดีที่สุดถึง 6.0 + 1.0 % นอกจากนี้ L. plantarum subsp. plantarum CM28-3 สามารถสร้างเอนไซน์ไบล์ซอลท์ไฮโดรเลส และ นำคอเลสเตอรอลไปใช้ได้ถึง 46.5% สามารถยึดเกาะกับผนังลำไส้ได้ดีถึง 0.7 + 1.0 % และมีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (Caco-2 cell ) ได้ถึง 64.0 + 0.1 % ดังนั้นจึงเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นโปรไบโอติกได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ L. rhamnosus GG ที่เป็นสายพันธุ์ควมคุม
Creative Commons License