Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของโปรตีนลิน 28 ในมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipan Israsena
Second Advisor
Pisit Tangkijvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1513
Abstract
LIN28 is an RNA-binding protein, a known as regulator of microRNAs biogenesis and play a role in multiple cellular functions such as stem cell maintenance, cell metabolism and implicated in oncogenesis. In cancer study, LIN28 protein is frequently expressed and associated with tumor aggressiveness and poor disease outcome. Previous studies have shown that paralog-LIN28B was upregulated in during CCA development. However, the role of LIN28B in cholangiocarcinogenesis remains largely unknown. The present study, we found LIN28B is overexpressed in CCA patients' tissues. Overexpression of LIN28B in cholangiocytes-MMNK-1 cells showed that LIN28B enhanced cell proliferation, clonogenic potential, and promoted epithelial-to mesenchymal transition (EMT). Moreover, we found LIN28B enhanced cancer stem cells marks, sphere forming ability in MMNK-1 cells. Mechanistically, we found that TGFβI protein which is downstream target of TGF-β signaling was upregulated and migration activity of LIN28B-overexpressing MMNK-1 cells was decreased when inhibit the TGF-β/TGFβI cascade. Collectively, our findings suggest that LIN28B may play a role in generating subpopulation of CCA by exhibiting cancer stem-like properties in cholangiocytes via partly activated of TGF-β signaling. Therefore, LIN28B pathway could become an attractive target for new therapeutic intervention of CCA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
RNA binding protein LIN28 มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมกระบวนการสร้าง microRNA และมีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการต่างๆของเซลล์เช่น การคงสภาพความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด กระบวนการเมตาบอลิซึมของเซลล์และเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการก่อมะเร็ง ในการศึกษามะเร็งพบว่าโปรตีน LIN28 มีการแสดงออกสูงและสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงของโรคซึ่งจากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า LIN28 ชนิดบี (LIN28B) มีการแสดงออกในช่วงของการพัฒนาโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทของโปรตีนนี้ในกระบวนการก่อโรคดังกล่าวยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด โดยในการศึกษานี้พบว่าโปรตีน LIN28B มีการแสดงออกสูงในเนื้อเยื่อผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีและจากการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของยีน LIN28B ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงท่อน้ำดีพบว่าโปรตีน LIN28B ส่งเสริมความสามารถการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ การสร้างโคโลนีและการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์จากลักษณะ epithelial ไปเป็นลักษณะคล้ายเซลล์ mesenchymal นอกจากนี้เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงท่อน้ำดีที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน LIN28B มีการแสดงออกของลักษณะบ่งชี้ความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งเช่น ความสามารถในการสร้าง sphere และจากการศึกษากลไกการทำงานอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่าโปรตีน TGFβI ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ถูกควบคุมการแสดงออกภายใต้วิถีสัญญาณของ TGF-β มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มมากขึ้นและเมื่อยับยั้งสัญญาณดังกล่าวพบว่าความสามารถในการรุกรานของเซลล์ที่เหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของโปรตีน LIN28B ลดลง จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีน LIN28B อาจมีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องในการก่อมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี โดยสร้างเซลล์ที่มีคุณสมบัติคล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งในเซลล์ท่อน้ำดี ดังนั้นวิถีของโปรตีน LIN28B จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจในการพัฒนาไปเป็นเป้าหมายใหม่ในการรักษามะเร็งท่อน้ำดีในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.