Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรีดักชันทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นสารเคมีมูลค่าเพิ่มบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมสังกะสี/ทองแดงที่เตรียมโดยการพอกพูนด้วยไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Yuttanant Boonyongmaneerat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1522
Abstract
In this work, Zn/Cu alloy electrocatalysts prepared by electrodeposition of Zn on Cu foil (Zn/Cu) and electrodeposition of Zn and Cu on Cu foil (ZnCu/Cu) in different electrodeposition baths consisting of NaCl bath (Zn/Cu-Na, ZnCu/Cu-Na) and HCl bath (Zn/Cu-H, ZnCu/Cu-H) with deposition times 60 and 200 s were investigated in the electrochemical reduction of CO2 (CO2-ERC). As revealed by SEM-EDX and XRD results, the electroplating conditions affected the Zn structure being formed (dendrite or bulky). Under the conditions used, the electrochemical reduction of CO2 using these electrodes led to the formation of gaseous products including carbon monoxide and hydrogen and liquid products including formate and n-propanol as confirmed by GC and NMR, respectively. Among the catalysts studied, Zn/Cu-Na200 is the best electrocatalyst that produces high CO product with low H2 at potential -1.6 V vs. Ag/AgCl because of the high coverage of Zn particles on Cu substrate. The catalyst is stable during the 4 hour reaction time although larger dendritic Zn particles were observed after reaction, suggesting the re-depositing of Zn during CO2 ERC. Zn/Cu-H with bulky structure, on the other hand, led to formate as the outstanding product due probably to the presence of hexagonal close pack (0001) facet that promotes formate production via the reduction of HCOO* intermediate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานนี้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าโลหะผสมสังกะสี/ทองแดงที่เตรียมโดยการพอกพูนทางไฟฟ้าของสังกะสีบนแผ่นทองแดงและการพอกพูนทางไฟฟ้าของสังกะสีและทองแดงบนแผ่นทองแดงในอ่างพอกพูนทางไฟฟ้าที่แตกต่างกันประกอบด้วยอ่างโซเดียมคลอไรด์และอ่างไฮโดรคลอริกด้วยเวลาพอกพูน 60 และ 200 วินาที ในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบใช้ไฟฟ้าช่วยของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ผลจากเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดร่วมกับเอ็กซเรย์สเปกโตรสโกปีแบบกระจายพลังงาน และการกระเจิงของรังสีเอ็กซ์แสดงว่าการพอกพูนทางไฟฟ้าส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างของซิงค์ (เด็นไดรท์หรือบัลคกี้) ภายใต้ภาวะการดำเนินการที่ศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบใช้ไฟฟ้าช่วยของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นก๊าซประกอบด้วยคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนและงผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวประกอบด้วยฟอร์เมทและเอ็น-โพรพานอลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟีและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ตามลำดับ ในหมู่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ศึกษาสังกะสี/ทองแดง-โซเดียม200เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าที่ดีที่สุดซึ่งผลิตคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงขณะที่ผลิตไฮโดรเจนต่ำที่ศักย์ -1.6 โวลต์ต่อซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ เพราะอนุภาคสังกะสีปกคลุมเพียงพอบนตัวถูกเปลี่ยนทองแดงและความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยามีความเสถียรสำหรับเวลาในการทดสอบปฏิกิริยา 4 ชั่วโมงถึงแม้ว่าอนุภาคของซิงค์เด็นไดรท์จะมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นหลังการทำปฏิกิริยาแสดงถึงการกลับมาเกาะใหม่ของซิงค์ระหว่างปฏิกิริยา ในทางตรงข้าม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิงค์บัลคกี้แสดงผลิตภัณฑ์ฟอร์เมทที่โดดเด่น ทั้งนี้คาดว่าเป็นผลจากการที่ซิงค์บัลคกี้มีสัณฐานในรูปแบบของเฮกซะโกนัลโคลสแพคที่ส่งเสริมการเกิดฟอร์เมทผ่านการรีดักชันของสารอันตรกิริยา HCOO*
Creative Commons License