Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบเชิงคำนวณและการผลิตลีแวนซูเครสที่มีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Chunsrivirot
Second Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1578
Abstract
Levansucrase is a carbohydrate-modifying enzyme that catalyzes hydrolysis of sucrose and transfructosylation of a fructosyl unit of sucrose to produce levan and levan-type fructooligosaccharides (LFOs). Due to their various beneficial properties such as low viscosity and non-toxicity. Levan and LFOs have potential applications in many industries such as prebiotics in food industries and anti-tumor agents in pharmaceutical industries. Previous study found that the Y246S mutant of Bacillus licheniformis RN-01 levansucrase (Oligosaccharide Producing Levansucrase, OPL) could effectively produce LFOs, but its thermostability is limited at high temperature. In this study, molecular dynamics (MD) and computational protein design were used to design mutants with higher thermostability than OPL by rigidifying highly flexible residues on the enzyme surface. The results showed that K82, N83, D179, and Q308 were highly flexible, as indicated by their high values of root mean square fluctuation (RMSF) and were suitable for design. Two design approaches were employed. The designed residues were allowed to be 1) amino acids that could potentially form favorable interactions with their neighboring residues or 2) natural amino acids except G, P and C. The design results predicted that three designed mutants (K82H, N83R and Q308S) had less fluctuation of designed residues than that of OPL. The designed mutants with multiple mutations were also created and simulated. The fluctuation of designed residues of the K82H/N83R mutant was less than those of OPL and single mutants. Therefore, four designed mutants such as the K82H, N83R, Q308S and K82H/N83R mutants were experimentally characterized, and their stabilities were measured. Experimental results show that the optimum pH, temperature and product patterns of designed mutants were relatively similar to those of OPL. The K82H/N83R mutant had higher thermostability than OPL with 1.7-fold increase in t1/2, and its Tm was slightly higher than that of OPL. Furthermore, circular dichroism spectrum analysis results suggested that the K82H/N83R mutation did not drastically affect the secondary structures of enzymes. The K82H/N83R mutant may potentially be employed for LFOs production. The developed approach may be beneficial for engineering other carbohydrate-modifying enzymes for thermostability improvement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลีแวนซูเครสเป็นเอนไซม์ดัดแปรคาร์โบไฮเดรตชนิดหนึ่งที่ช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของซูโครสและปฏิกิริยาทรานส์ฟรุกโทซิลเลชันของหน่วยฟรุกโทสของซูโครสเพื่อผลิตลีแวนและลีแวนออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ (levan-type fructooligosaccharides; LFOs) คุณสมบัติที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ เช่น ความหนืดต่ำและไม่มีความเป็นพิษ ทำให้ลีแวนและ LFOs มีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ เช่น เป็นสารพรีไบโอติกส์ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร และเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งในอุตสาหกรรมยา การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าลีแวนซูเครสกลายชนิด Y246S จาก Bacillus licheniformis RN-01 (ลีแวนซูเครสที่สามารถผลิตออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์, Oligosaccharide Producing Levansucrase, OPL) สามารถผลิตลีแวนออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพแต่ความเสถียรต่อความร้อนของมันถูกจำกัดที่อุณหภูมิสูง ในการศึกษานี้การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลและการออกแบบโปรตีนเชิงคำนวณได้ถูกใช้ในการออกแบบเอนไซม์กลายที่มีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนสูงกว่า OPL โดยการเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้แก่กรดอะมิโนตำแหน่งที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวสูงซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นผิวของเอนไซม์ ผลที่ได้พบว่า K82 N83 D179 และ Q308 มีการเคลื่อนไหวที่สูงซึ่งมีค่า root mean square fluctuation (RMSF) ที่สูงและเหมาะสมต่อการออกแบบ การศึกษานี้ใช้การออกแบบสองวิธีโดยอนุญาตให้ตำแหน่งที่ถูกออกแบบเปลี่ยนเป็น 1) กรดอะมิโนที่มีศักยภาพในการเกิดอันตรกิริยาที่ดีกับกรดอะมิโนที่อยู่รอบข้าง หรือ 2) กรดอะมิโนที่พบในธรรมชาติ ยกเว้น G P และ C ผลการออกแบบทำนายว่าเอนไซม์กลายที่ถูกออกแบบสามชนิด (K82H N83R และ Q308S) มีการเคลื่อนไหวของกรดอะมิโนตำแหน่งที่ทำการออกแบบลดลงมากกว่า OPL ดังนั้นเอนไซม์กลายที่ถูกออกแบบที่มีการกลายหลายตำแหน่งจึงได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นและจำลอง ซึ่งพบว่าการเคลื่อนไหวของกรดอะมิโนตำแหน่งที่ทำการออกแบบของเอนไซม์กลายชนิด K82H/N83R ลดลงมากกว่าของ OPL และเอนไซม์กลายตำแหน่งเดียว ดังนั้นเอนไซม์กลายที่ถูกออกแบบทั้งสี่ชนิด (K82H N83R Q308S และ K82H/N83R) ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติและความเสถียรต่อความร้อนในห้องปฏิบัติการ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า pH อุณหภูมิที่ทำงานได้ดีที่สุด และรูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ ของเอนไซม์กลายที่ถูกออกแบบมีความคล้ายคลึงกับของ OPL โดยเอนไซม์กลายชนิด K82H/N83R มีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนสูงกว่า OPL โดยมี t1/2 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 1.7 เท่า และมี Tm สูงกว่า OPL เล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย circular dichroism spectrum สนับสนุนว่าการกลายแบบ K82H/N83R ไม่ส่งผลมากนักต่อโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของเอนไซม์ เอนไซม์กลายชนิด K82H/N83R น่าจะมีศักยภาพที่จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการผลิต LFOs วิธีการที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นนี้น่าจะมีประโยชน์ต่อการวิศวกรรมเอนไซม์ดัดแปรคาร์โบไฮเดรตอื่น ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มความเสถียร
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.