Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับแบบจำลองของคอกซ์-อินเกอซอล-รอสส์และแบบจำลองของความแปรปรวนที่ความยืดหยุ่นคงตัวที่ถูกขยายโดยการกระโดด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Petarpa Boonserm
Second Advisor
Raywat Tanadkithirun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.341
Abstract
The jump-extended Cox-Ingersoll-Ross and jump-extended constant elasticity of variance models are stochastic differential equations (SDEs) used to forecast interest rates or stock prices. We simulate these SDEs directly by eight numerical methods: Euler Maruyama method, simplified Euler method, jump-adapted Euler method, jumpadapted simplified Euler method, jump-adapted order two weak method, jump-adapted simplified order two weak method, jump-adapted order two derivative free method and jump-adapted simplified order two derivative free method. The transformed approach is also applied with these eight numerical methods. We compare their performance by testing the positivity preserving of numerical solutions and finding their weak orders of convergence as well as their run time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองคอกซ์-อินเกอซอล-รอสส์และแบบจำลองของความแปรปรวนที่มีความยืด หยุ่นคงตัวที่ถูกขยายโดยการกระโดด เป็นแบบจำลองที่นิยมใช้ในการทำนายอัตราดอกเบี้ยหรือ ราคาหุ้น ในงานนี้ เราได้ทำการหาคำตอบของแบบจำลองข้างต้นแบบทางตรงด้วยระเบียบวิธี คำนวณเชิงตัวเลขแปดวิธี ประกอบไปด้วย ออยเลอร์มารุยามะ ออยเลอร์มารุยามะอย่างง่าย ออยเลอร์มารุยามะที่มีการดัดแปลงการกระโดด ออยเลอร์มารุยามะที่มีการดัดแปลงการกระ โดดอย่างง่าย อันดับสองแบบอ่อนที่มีการดัดแปลงการกระโดด อันดับสองแบบอ่อนที่มีการ ดัดแปลงการกระโดดอย่างง่าย อันดับสองแบบไม่มีอนุพันธ์ที่มีการดัดแปลงการกระโดด และ อันดับสองแบบไม่มีอนุพันธ์ที่มีการดัดแปลงกรกระโดดอย่างง่าย โดยในงานนี้ เราสนใจในวิธี การแปลงจากแปดระเบียบวิธีคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขด้วย เราได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพ ของระเบียบวิธีคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขโดยการทดสอบความเป็นบวกของคำตอบเชิงตัวเลข หาอันดับ การลู่เข้าแบบอ่อน และระยะเวลาการคำนวณของแต่ละวิธี
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.