Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของปริมาณไทเทเนียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1523
Abstract
The Ziegler-Natta catalytic system for olefin polymerization comprises the TiCl4 precursor adsorbed on MgCl2 support and reacted with an alkylating agent to generate active sites. The reduction of TiCl4 valence plays a crucial role in the formation of Ti3+ and Ti2+ active species for ethylene polymerization whereas only Ti3+ active for propylene polymerization. Thus, the reducibility of Ti-based catalyst using AlEt3 cocatalyst was studied during ethylene and propylene polymerization which has not been previously studied yet. For this study, the effect of Ti content on the reducibility was considered through the changing of catalytic activity with the increase of AlEt3 concentration. The results indicated that Adduct High catalyst with high Ti content shows the large-size clustered Ti species and the blockage of the active site on the surface leading to Ti species is hard reduced by low AlEt3 due to the steric hindrance of the formed complex, and then the complete reduction of the buried Ti occurs at the excessive AlEt3 causing the reduction is evidently decreased. Moreover, the weak binding interaction of Ti-Cl stretching in TiCl4 strongly adsorbed on (110) MgCl2 by Grignard and Ethoxide methods affects the easier exchanging of Cl atom and ethyl group results in more sensitive to the reduction of Ti species by AlEt3 cocatalyst. Therefore, the reducibility depends on the Ti cluster and the interaction of TiCl4 on the surface of catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาสำหรับกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันประกอบด้วยสารตั้งต้นไทเทเนียมเตตระคลอไรด์ที่ดูดซับอยู่บนตัวรองรับแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์และทำปฏิกิริยากับสารให้หมู่เอคิลเพื่อสร้างไซต์ที่ว่องไว การลดลงของเวเลนซ์ไทเทเนียมเตตระคลอไรด์มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการสร้างสปีชีส์ที่ว่องไว Ti3+ และ Ti2+ สำหรับเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ในขณะที่เฉพาะ Ti3+ ว่องไวสำหรับโพรพิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันเท่านั้น ดังนั้นจึงได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีไทเทเนียมเป็นองค์ประกอบโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัมในเอทิลีนและโพรพิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันซึ่งยังไม่มีการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ โดยในการศึกษานี้ได้พิจารณาผลของปริมาณไทเทเนียมที่มีต่อความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มข้นของไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัม ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮแอดดักต์ที่มีปริมาณไทเทเนียมสูงแสดงกลุ่มไทเทเนียมคลัสเตอร์ขนาดใหญ่และการปิดกั้นของไซต์ที่ว่องไวบนพื้นผิว ทำให้สปีชีส์ไทเทเนียมลดลงได้ยากด้วยความเข้มข้นไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัมที่ต่ำเนื่องจากความเกะกะของคอมแพล็กซ์ที่ก่อตัวขึ้น จากนั้นไทเทเนียมที่ปิดกั้นจะลดลงอย่างสมบูรณ์ที่ไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัมที่มากขึ้นจึงทำให้การรีดิวซ์ลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด นอกจากนี้การยึดของพันธะระหว่าง Ti-Cl ที่อ่อนในไทเทเนียมเตตระคลอไรด์ที่ดูดซับอย่างแข็งแรงบนผิวแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ระนาบ (110) จากการเตรียมด้วยวิธีกรีนยาดและวิธีเอทอกไซด์ ทำให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนของอะตอมคลอไรด์และหมู่เอทิลได้ง่ายขึ้นส่งผลให้มีความว่องไวต่อการลดลงของสปีชีส์ไทเทเนียมด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัมอย่างรวดเร็ว ดังนั้นความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ขึ้นอยู่กับกลุ่มไทเทเนียมคลัสเตอร์และพันธะของไทเทเนียมเตตระคลอไรด์บนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.