Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงภาพของสเปกตรัมการสั่นบนพื้นฐานเทนเซอร์โมเมนต์ความเฉื่อยแบบขยาย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viwat Vchirawongkwin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.111
Abstract
Expanded Moment of Inertia Tensor (EMIT) is a non-Hessian-based method to evaluate a set of the normal coordinates, utilizing to calculate vibrational spectra from the molecular dynamics simulation data. Unlike the traditional moment of inertia tensor, the EMIT method constructs an atomic moment of inertia tensor situated on an individual atom in the molecule. Unfortunately, the results obtained from EMITare too complicated to visualize by naked eyes, a user-friendly visualization program is needed. In this work, we have developed a program called “EMIT Studio”, written in C++ and OpenGL Library, to visualize atomic displacement vectors, molecular normal modes, and vibrational spectra. The program helps the users to understand the results obtained from EMITcalculation effectively. Moreover, the EMIT Studio can be applied to complex and large molecules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทฤษฏีการกระจายโมเมนต์ความเฉื่อย (Expanded Moment of Inertia Tensor: EMIT) เป็นทฤษฎีที่ได้การสั่นพื้นฐาน (normal mode) และสเปกตรัมการสั่น (vibrational spectra) จากการคำนวณข้อมูลการจำลองเคลื่อนไหวแบบต่อเนื่องของโมเลกุล (dynamic simulation) โดยปราศจากทฤษฏีHessian ในการคำนวณ แต่ผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณจากทฤษฎีนี้การวิเคราะห์ ผลเป็นไปได้ยาก เนื่องด้วยมีข้อมูลเป็นชุดตัวเลข การแสดงเป็นภาพหรือวัตถุจึงมีความสำคัญต่อ ประสิทธิภาพในการวิเคราะห์ผล ประกอบกับทฤษฎีEMIT ยังไม่มีโปรแกรมในการแสดงภาพหรือ โปรแกรมสนับสนุนการวิเคราะห์ผล จึงทำให้ทฤษฏีEMIT ยังไม่เป็นที่รู้จัก กลุ่มของผู้วิจัยจึงมี แนวคิดในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมนี้ขึ้นมา โดยใช้ชื่อว่า EMIT Studio โดยใช้ภาษา C++ และชุดคำ สั่งพื้นฐาน OpenGL ในการเขียนโปรแกรมขึ้นมา เพื่อให้แสดงโมเลกุล เวกเตอร์พื้นฐาน (normal vector) และสเปกตรัมการสั่นพื้นฐานของโมเลกุล จากผลการคำนวณ EMIT ได้โดยช่วงแรกของ การพัฒนาเริ่มจากการสร้างคำสั่งพื้นฐานในการสร้างภาพและวัตถุที่เป็นโมเลกุลก่อน ผู้วิจัยคาด หวังว่าโปรแกรม EMIT Studio จะสามารถแสดงภาพของโมเลกุลที่ซับซ้อนและใหญ่กว่านี้ได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.