Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบพิมพ์สามมิติแบบบูรณาการแมชชีนวิชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratchatin Chancharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.350
Abstract
Three-dimensional printing has been a widespread solution of fabricating geometrical customized products. Any 3D printed product is normally fabricated at a position defined with respect to the coordinate system of the corresponding 3D printer. So, the 3D printing cannot be conveniently implemented in some fabricating applications in which fabricating positions are commonly constrained to some physical references, e.g., architecture construction, surface restoration, food decoration, etc. This research aimed to integrate the 3D printing with machine vision, which is vastly used for guiding robotic systems to operate at desirable positions constrained to physical objects. Hence, the 3D printing can be conveniently and affordably implemented at any position constrained to any physical reference. The proposed machine vision integrated 3D printing system comprises a 3D printer, which is originally constructed in this research, a commercial web camera, and a commercial computer. The web camera was equipped to the printhead of the 3D printer, and necessary computer programs were developed. Then, evaluating products were fabricated on evaluating physical reference, in order to evaluate the machine vision integrated 3D printing system. From the successfully fabricated results of the evaluating products, the machine vision integrated 3D printing system gives promise of conveniently, affordably, and accurately, implementing the 3D printing in the mentioned applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพิมพ์สามมิติเป็นตัวเลือกหนึ่งที่มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ตามความต้องการเชิงรูปทรงของผู้บริโภค โดยทั่วไปตำแหน่งของการพิมพ์สามมิตินิยามอ้างอิงกับระบบพิกัดของเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติ ดังนั้นการพิมพ์สามมิติจึงไม่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้โดยสะดวกในบางกรณีซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ต้องผลิต ณ ตำแหน่งที่อ้างอิงกับวัตถุกายภาพ เช่น การก่อสร้างสถาปัตยกรรม การซ่อมแซมพื้นผิว และการตกแต่งอาหาร เป็นต้น การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อบูรณาการการพิมพ์สามมิติเข้ากับแมชชีนวิชั่นทำให้การพิมพ์สามมิติสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้โดยสะดวกในกรณีดังกล่าว โดยระบบพิมพ์สามมิติแบบบูรณาการแมชชีนวิชั่นประกอบด้วย เครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติ กล้องเว็บแคม และเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ ในการวิจัยนี้กล้องเว็บแคมถูกติดตั้งเข้ากับหัวพิมพ์ของเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติและโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่จำเป็นถูกพัฒนาขึ้น จากนั้นทดลองพิมพ์สามมิติบนวัตถุกายภาพเพื่อประเมิณความสามารถของระบบพิมพ์สามมิติแบบบูรณาการแมชชีนวิชั่น เนื่องด้วยการพิมพ์สามมิติประสบความสำเร็จด้วยดี ณ ตำแหน่งที่ต้องการ จึงสรุปได้ว่าระบบพิมพ์สามมิติแบบบูรณาการแมชชีนวิชั่นทำให้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้การพิมพ์สามมิติได้โดยสะดวกในกรณีที่กล่าวข้างต้น
Creative Commons License