Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้นหายีนใหม่ของโรคภูมิคุ้มกันต่อต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเองชนิดที่ถ่ายทอดทางกรรมพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Second Advisor
Kanya Suphapeetiporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1389
Abstract
Background: Autoimmune diseases, triggered by genetic and environmental factors resulted in the failure of the immune system to develop tolerance toward self-antigens, are characterized by immune responses against self-tissues. Until now the cause of autoimmune disease is not well understood. Here, we identified a three-generation family with 9 members suffering from one of the three autoimmune diseases – Grave’s disease, Hashimoto thyroiditis, or SLE. Objective: To identify a genetic variant underlying the autoimmune diseases of this large family and to determine its molecular pathomechanism. Methods: Immunophenotype including flow cytometry was characterized. Whole-genome linkage study (WGL) and whole-exome sequencing (WES) of all 9 affected family members were performed. Phosphorylation of the mutated and its downstream proteins were studied. Single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq) was studied using peripheral blood mononuclear cell of three patients and a healthy control. Results: Immunophenotype shows no differences in percentage and expression of ILT2 in immune cells. WGL revealed a locus on chromosome 19 with the maximum LOD score of 2.04. WES identified a heterozygous missense mutation, c.479G>A (p. G160E) in ILT2, located within the linked region, in all affected members. PCR-Sanger sequencing confirmed the identified mutation. The mutation segregated with the disease phenotype in family with 75% penetrance. Jurkat cells transfected with the mutant ILT2, compared to those with wild-type ILT2, showed decreased phosphorylation of both ILT2 and SHP-1, an ILT2’s downstream molecule. scRNA-seq showed significantly increased percentage of M2 monocyte subsets in the three patients, compared to the control. Notably, M1 monocyte subsets, which was previously observed to play a role in inflammation and autoimmune diseases, in patients were not different from the control. Conclusion: A variant in ILT2 leading to decreased phosphorylated ILT2, and SHP-1 is associated with autoimmune diseases in a large family. This is the first time to implicate ILT2 as a possible new disease gene for autoimmunity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคภูมิคุ้มกันต่อต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเอง ถูกกระตุ้นได้โดยปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่งผลให้เกิดความล้มเหลวของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันซึ่งพัฒนาให้เกิดภาวะตอบสนองต่อแอนติเจนของตนเอง โดยแสดงลักษณะตอบสนองภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเนื้อเยื่อของตนเอง จนถึงปัจจุบันสาหตุของการเกิดโรคยังไม่เข้าใจแน่ชัด คณะผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาครอบครัวใน 3 รุ่นที่มีสมาชิกจำนวน 9 คนได้รับความเจ็บปวดจากหนึ่งในสามของโรคภูมิคุ้มกันต่อต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเอง ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มโรคต่อมไทรอยด์อักเสบจากภูมิคุ้มกัน โรคต่อมไทรอยด์เป็นพิษ หรือ โรคเอสแอลอี โดยทำการค้นหา genetic variant และศึกษากลไกที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคภูมิคุ้มกันต่อต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเองในครอบครัวใหญ่นี้ คณะวิจัยได้ศึกษาลักษณะ immunophenotype ของเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันของผู้ป่วยด้วยเทคนิค flow cytometry และใช้วิธี Whole-genome linkage (WGL) และ whole-exome sequencing (WES) ในการค้นหา genetic variant ในผู้ป่วย 9 คนในครอบครัวนี้ รวมถึงศึกษากระบวนการฟอสโฟรีเลชันของโปรตีนที่เกิดการกลายพันธุ์และ downstream protein ที่เกี่ยวข้องอีกด้วย อีกทั้งยังใช้ single-cell RNA sequencing ศึกษา peripheral blood mononuclear cell จากผู้ป่วย 3 คน และ control โดยผลการศึกษา Immunophenotype ไม่พบความแตกต่างทั้งในด้านจำนวนและการแสดงออกของยีน ILT2 ในเซลล์ผู้ป่วยของผู้ป่วยเมื่อเทียบกับ control ผลการวิเคราะห์ WGL แสดงตำแหน่งที่เกี่ยวข้องบนโครโมโซม 19 โดยมีค่า LOD score สูงสุดเท่ากับ 2.04 และผลของ WES พบการกลายพันธุ์แบบเฮเทอโรไซกัส c.479G>A (p. G160E) ในยีน ILT2 อยู่บนตำแหน่งที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยพบในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคภูมิคุ้มกันต่อต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเองทั้งหมด และยืนยันการกลายพันธุ์ที่พบโดยวิธี PCR-Sanger sequencing โดยการกลายพันธุ์ segregate กับลักษณะอาการของโรคในครอบครัวด้วยสัดส่วนการแสดงออก 75% penetrance ผลการศึกษาการทำงานของโปรตีนในเซลล์ jurkat ที่ใส่ลักษณะกลายพันธุ์เข้าไปเปรียบเทียบกับที่ใส่ลักษณะปกติ พบว่ามีการลดลงของฟอสโฟรีเลชั่นทั้งโปรตีน ILT2 และ SHP-1 ซึ่งเป็น downstream molecule ของ ILT2 นอกจากนี้ผลของ scRNA-seq พบว่าเซลล์กลุ่ม M2 monocyte มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นในผู้ป่วย 3 คนเมื่อเทียบกับ control เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของเซลล์กลุ่ม M1 monocyte ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญกับภาวะการอักเสบในโรคภูมิคุ้มกันต่อต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเองในผู้ป่วยเมื่อเทียบกับ control การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า การกลายพันธุ์ของยีน ILT2 ส่งผลให้เกิดการลดลงของฟอสโฟรีเลชั่นในโปรตีน ILT2 และ SHP-1 และอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคภูมิคุ้มกันต่อต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเองในครอบครัวนี้ การศึกษานี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเกี่ยวข้องว่า ยีน ILT2 มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเป็นยีนใหม่ที่ก่อให้เกิดภูมิคุ้มกันต่อต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเอง
Creative Commons License