Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการศึกษาสมบัติของฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติที่เติมเถ้าแกลบ: ผลของสารเชื่อมขวางต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและด้านไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.50
Abstract
Natural rubber (NR) is one of the most important polymers produced by plants and is widely utilized as raw material for many products due to its excellent flexibility. Rice husk ash (RHA) is one of the major agricultural residues generated from the rice milling plant. In order to add value to NR and RHA, this study aims to use different types of RHA (black rice husk ash (BRHA), white rice husk ash (WRHA) and BRHA treated by acid washing (BRHAT)) as filler in NR composites. By the addition of alginate as a thickening and dispersing agent, a maximum of 100 per hundred rubbers (phr) of RHA could be integrated in NR matrix without phase separation. In addition, this study investigated the effects of crosslinking NR composite by CaCl2 compared to the common crosslinking process by sulfur vulcanization on mechanical and electrical properties of NR composites. Mechanical properties of the composite films with RHAs in terms of tensile strength, Young's modulus and elongation at break were considerably enhanced, compared to the neat NR film. The composite films reinforced with WRHA demonstrated relatively better mechanical properties than those reinforced with BRHA and BRHAT, respectively. The crosslinking by CaCl2 was achieved on NR–WRHA, in which tensile strength and chemical resistance of the composite films were improved close to properties of sulfur vulcanized NR films. The NR composites were biodegradable in soil, with weight loss of 7.6–18.3% of the initial dry weight after 3 months. Dielectric constant, dielectric loss factors and electrical conductivity of the composites were enhanced with RHAs loading. However, dielectric constant, dielectric loss factor and electrical conductivity of NR composites with RHAs had dropped significantly after crosslinking the composites by CaCl2 or by sulfur vulcanization. Moreover, bacterial cellulose (BC) reinforced with skim/fresh natural rubber latex (SNRL/FNRL) were future developed by combining the prominent mechanical properties of multilayer BC nanofibrous structural networks and the high elasticity of NR. As compared to FNRL, SNRL could easily diffuse through the pores of a BC network. Many good benefits were obtained for the reinforcement with SNRL, including good mechanical properties, chemical resistance and noticeably improved dielectric properties. The SNRL-BC films are biodegradable and could be mostly or totally decomposed in soil within 6 weeks. The composite films developed in this study display potential for further application as semiconducting polymer films and flexible electronic devices for electronic applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติ (NR) เป็นหนึ่งในพอลิเมอร์จากพืชที่สำคัญมากที่สุด ซึ่งถูกนำไปใช้อย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับเป็นวัตถุดิบของผลิตภัณฑ์หลายประเภทเนื่องจากมีความยืดหยุ่นดีเยี่ยม เถ้าแกลบ (RHA) เป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรที่สำคัญจากโรงสีข้าว เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับยางธรรมชาติและเถ้าแกลบ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์นำเถ้าแกลบชนิดต่าง ๆ (เถ้าแกลบดำ (BRHA), เถ้าแกลบขาว (WRHA) และเถ้าแกลบดำที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยกรด (BRHAT)) มาใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมในยางธรรมชาติ ด้วยการเติมอัลจิเนตเป็นสารปรับความข้นหนืดและเป็นสารช่วยการกระจายตัวของเถ้าแกลบ ปริมาณเถ้าแกลบสูงสุดที่ 100 ส่วนเทียบกับยาง 100 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก (phr) สามารถเติมลงไปในเนื้อยางธรรมชาติโดยไม่มีการแยกส่วน นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังศึกษาผลของการเชื่อมขวางคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติด้วยแคลเซียมคลอไรด์เปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการเชื่อมขวางที่ใช้ทั่วไปโดยการวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยกำมะถัน ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติ สมบัติเชิงกลของคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติที่เติมเถ้าแกลบในส่วนของความทนต่อแรงดึง มอดูลัสของยัง และความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับแผ่นฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติล้วน สมบัติเชิงกลของคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติที่เสริมแรงด้วยเถ้าแกลบขาวมีค่าสูงกว่าสมบัติเชิงกลของคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติที่เสริมแรงด้วยเถ้าแกลบดำและเถ้าแกลบดำที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดตามลำดับ การเชื่อมขวางด้วยแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ให้ผลสำเร็จในคอมโพสิตยางที่เติมเถ้าแกลบขาว โดยสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติความทนต่อแรงดึงและความทนทานต่อสารเคมีของคอมโพสิตได้เทียบเท่ากับสมบัติของฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยกำมะถัน คอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติสามารถย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้ในดิน โดยมีน้ำหนักที่หายไปร้อยละ 7.6 ถึง 18.3 เมื่อเทียบกับน้ำหนักเริ่มต้นหลังจากฝังดินเป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริก แฟกเตอร์การสูญเสียไดอิเล็กตริก และค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของเถ้าแกลบ อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริก แฟกเตอร์การสูญเสียไดอิเล็กตริกและค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติที่เติมเถ้าแกลบลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากเชื่อมขวางคอมโพสิตด้วยแคลเซียมคลอไรด์และวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยกำมะถัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส (BC) ที่เสริมแรงด้วยหางน้ำยางธรรมชาติและน้ำยางธรรมชาติสด (SNRL/FNRL) โดยเป็นการรวมสมบัติเชิงกลที่โดดเด่นของโครงสร้างตาข่ายเส้นใยขนาดนาโนเมตรของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ซ้อนกันหลายชั้นและสมบัติความยืดหยุ่นสูงของยางธรรมชาติ โดยเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำยางธรรมชาติสด หางน้ำยางธรรมชาติสามารถแพร่ผ่านรูของโครงตาข่ายแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสได้ง่ายกว่า ข้อดีมากมายที่ได้จากการเสริมแรงด้วยหางน้ำยางธรรมชาติ คือ มีสมบัติเชิงกลและความทนทานต่อสารเคมีที่ดี และมีสมบัติไดอิเล็กทริกตริกที่ดีขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่เสริมแรงด้วยหางน้ำยางธรรมชาติสามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพและสามารถย่อยสลายได้ในดินเป็นส่วนใหญ่หรือย่อยสลายทั้งหมดภายใน 6 สัปดาห์ ฟิล์มคอมโพสิตที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในการศึกษานี้แสดงศักยภาพการนำไปประยุกต์ต่อไปเป็นฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์กึ่งตัวนำและอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ยืดหยุ่นได้สำหรับใช้ในงานด้านอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.