Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้าสำหรับโรงงานเครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naragain Phumchusri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.259
Abstract
The food industry is one of the most important industries in Thailand. The case study company is a condiment manufacturer that needs to manage and plan for their business efficiently. One of the most important issues is demand forecasting. The company should precisely forecast their product demands, which will be used for operation planning. This study proposes forecasting models for both short-term and long-term planning for three main condiment products. The data used are monthly condiment product demands from January 2013 to December 2020. The forecasting methods explored in the study are time series, machine learning, combined forecasting, and hybrid forecasting models. The accuracy of those models are measured by mean absolute percentage error (MAPE) where the results are also compared to the method currently used in the case-study company. The results show that artificial neural network (ANN) model provides the lowest overall MAPE for both short-term and long-term forecast. ANN model's MAPE from short-term forecast is 4.44, while MAPE from long-term forecast (12 months in advance) is 4.64. When comparing with the company's existing MAPE of 18.97, the proposed model can increase forecast accuracy effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมอาหารเป็นหนึ่งในอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความสำคัญของประเทศไทย บริษัทกรณีศึกษาเป็นผู้ผลิตเครื่องปรุงรสอาหารที่มีความจำเป็นต้องจัดการและวางแผนธุรกิจอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ประเด็นที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งคือการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ บริษัทควรที่จะสามารถพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ของผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างแม่นยำเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนการดำเนินงานต่างๆ การศึกษานี้เสนอแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์สำหรับพยากรณ์ระยะสั้นและระยะยาวของผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหาร 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก โดยข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาคืออุปสงค์รายเดือนของผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2556 ถึง ธันวาคม 2563 แบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ที่นำเสนอได้แก่ วิธีอนุกรมเวลา วิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง วิธีพยากรณ์ร่วม และ วิธีพยากรณ์แบบผสม ผลความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ที่นำเสนอได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบกันและนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการปัจจุบันของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาด้วยการวัดผลค่าเฉลี่ยของร้อยละความผิดพลาดสัมบูรณ์ (MAPE) จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (ANN) เป็นแบบจำลองที่ให้ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนโดยรวมต่ำที่สุดสำหรับการพยากรณ์ทั้งระยะสั้นและระยะยาว โดยให้ค่าเฉลี่ย MAPE เท่ากับ 4.44 สำหรับการพยากรณ์ระยะสั้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ และ ค่าเฉลี่ย MAPE เท่ากับ 4.64 สำหรับการพยากรณ์ระยะยาวล่วงหน้า 12 เดือน เมื่อเทียบกับค่าเฉลี่ย MAPE ปัจจุบันของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาอยู่ที่ 18.97 ชี้ให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.