Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานการพูดต่อความสามารถทางด้านการพูดและสามัตถิยะปฏิสัมพันธ์ของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutthirak Sapsirin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.52
Abstract
Interactional competence has been in the lime light of L2 instruction and assessment over the recent decades as well as the use of portfolio assessment in language classrooms to provide students with opportunities to monitor their own progress as well as enhancing their language skills. This present study was thus conducted to examine the effects of using speaking portfolios on speaking ability and interactional competence of Thai EFL undergraduate students in order to serve three major objectives as follows: 1) to examine the effects of using speaking portfolios on students’ speaking ability ; 2) to examine the effects of using speaking portfolios on students’ interactional competence ; and 3) to examine student’s attitude towards the use of speaking portfolios in the instruction. The instruments used included instructional materials with the use of speaking portfolios as an instructional and assessment instrument, a speaking test administered at the pre- and post-implementation stage, and an attitude survey form. The data derived were computed and analysed using descriptive statistics and paired sample t-test. The results of this study show that there were statistically significant differences in pre-test and post-test scores of all speaking tasks which could reflect a positive effect of the instruction implementation with the use of speaking portfolios on students’ speaking scores and interactional competence scores. In addition, it was found that the result of the attitude survey conducted after the instruction appeared to be at high level both in overall and in every individual aspect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สามัตถิยะปฏิสัมพันธ์ได้รับความสนใจในวงวิชาการสอนและวัดประเมินทางภาษามาเป็นเวลานาน เช่นเดียวกับการใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการวัดและประเมินในชั้นเรียนเพื่อให้ผู้เรียนได้มีโอกาสในการสังเกตการณ์ในความก้าวหน้าของตนเองและเพิ่มพูนทักษะภาษาในเวลาเดียวกัน การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นพิจารณาผลการใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานการพูดต่อระดับความสามารถการพูดและระดับสามัตถิยะปฏิสัมพันธ์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังต่อไปนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานการพูดต่อระดับความสามารถการพูดของนักศึกษา ; 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานการพูดต่อระดับสามัตถิยะปฏิสัมพันธ์ของนักศึกษา ; และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาเจตคติของนักศึกษาเมื่อมีการใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานการพูดในการจัดการเรียนการสอน เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยบทเรียนที่มีการใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานการพูดในฐานะสื่อการสอนและเครื่องมือวัดและประเมินการเรียนรู้ แบบทดสอบการพูดซึ่งทำการทดสอบก่อนและหลังการใช้เครื่องมือในการจัดการเรียนการสอน และแบบสำรวจระดับเจตคติ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลวิจัยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์ paired sample t-test ผลการวิจัยสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าระดับคะแนนของนักศึกษาในการทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียนมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งในคะแนนการพูดและคะแนนระดับสามัตถิยะปฏิสัมพันธ์ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าภายหลังจากการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยมีการใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานการพูด ค่าระดับเจตคติของนักศึกษาอยู่ในระดับสูงทั้งโดยรวมและในรายด้าน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.