Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการปนเปื้อนของซัลโมเนลลาและอีโคไลในอาหารสัตว์ปีกที่ระดับฟาร์ม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chackrit Nuengjamnong
Second Advisor
Suphachai Nuanualsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Animal Husbandry (ภาควิชาสัตวบาล)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Animal Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1066
Abstract
This research was aimed at precisely estimating the probabilities associated with the presence of Salmonella and E .coli contamination in feed at the entry of broiler and broiler breeder farms. The samples were taken from four different farms during six weeks located in Chonburi Province, Thailand. The microbiological analysis was conducted in the Laboratory of Microbiology, Regional Medical Science Center, Saraburi, Thailand. The entry assessment followed the concept of import risk analysis, including determining models for probabilistic prevalence and the probability of entry. The statistical model used a beta distribution followed by Monte Carlo simulation to assess probabilistic prevalence and estimate contamination. Out of the 144 samples, there was no contamination of Salmonella and E. coli. Subsequently, it continued with the scenario by simulating at least one contaminated sample. The weekly PPROB of Salmonella and E. coli during 6 weeks was Beta (1,13) or 0.071. The probability of entry of Salmonella and E. coli in both broiler and breeder feed (PENTRY) was 1 – (1-0.071)6 or 0.359 (35.9%). Meanwhile, PENTRY to the broiler or breeder feed was 55.1%. A Monte Carlo simulation (10,000 iterations) was employed to estimate all possible contamination frequencies in feed during these weeks. The PENTRY in both feed was 36.2% ± 0.112, the PENTRY in broiler feed was 54.7% ± 0.141, and the PENTRY in breeder feed was estimated to be 55.09% ± 0.143. The absence of Salmonella and E. coli during this study was subjected to several factors, such as the feed production chain and ingredient factors. However, there is a higher potential risk of contamination at the initial stage when raw materials enter the feed production process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประเมินความน่าจะเป็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจหาเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาและอีโคไลปนเปื้อนในอาหารในช่วงของการนำเข้าสู่ฟาร์มไก่เนื้อและไก่พันธุ์ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างอาหารไก่จาก 4 ฟาร์มซึ่งตั้งอยู่ที่จังหวัดชลบุรี เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางจุลชีววิทยาที่ห้องปฏิบัติการจุลชีววิทยา ศูนย์วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ กรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ จังหวัดสระบุรี โดยประเมินการนำเข้าตามหลักการของการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงของการนำเข้า อันประกอบด้วยการกำหนดแบบจำลองสำหรับความชุกของความน่าจะเป็น และความน่าจะเป็นของการนำเข้า โดยแบบจำลองทางสถิติใช้การกระจายแบบเบต้า ตามด้วยการจำลองเหตุการณ์จริงทางสถิติมอนติคาร์โล เพื่อประเมินความชุกของความน่าจะเป็นและการประมาณการปนเปื้อน จากทั้งหมด 144 ตัวอย่าง ไม่พบการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาและอีโคไล ดังนั้นจึงได้ใช้สถานการณ์ที่กำหนดให้มีการปนเปื้อนอย่างน้อย 1 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าความน่าจะเป็นรายสัปดาห์ของการพบเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาและอีโคไลในช่วง 6 สัปดาห์ คือ เบต้า(1,13) หรือ 0.071 ความน่าจะเป็นของการนำเข้าเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาและอีโคไลในอาหารไก่เนื้อและไก่พันธุ์ คือ 1 – (1-0.071)6 หรือ 0.359 (35.9 เปอร์เซนต์) และพบว่าความน่าจะเป็นของการนำเข้าสู่อาหารไก่เนื้อหรือไก่พันธุ์ คือ 55.1 เปอร์เซนต์ การจำลองเหตุการณ์จริงทางสถิติมอนติคาร์โล (10,000 ซ้ำ) ถูกใช้ในการประเมินความน่าจะเป็นของความถี่การปนเปื้อนที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมด พบความน่าจะเป็นของการนำเข้าในอาหารทั้งไก่เนื้อและไก่พันธุ์ คือ 36.2 เปอร์เซนต์ ± 0.112 ความน่าจะเป็นของการนำเข้าในอาหารทั้งไก่เนื้อ คือ 54.7 เปอร์เซนต์ ± 0.141 ความน่าจะเป็นของการนำเข้าในอาหารทั้งไก่พันธุ์ คือ 55.09 เปอร์เซนต์ ± 0.143 การไม่พบเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาและอีโคไลระหว่างการศึกษานี้มีเหตุได้จากหลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ ห่วงโซ่การผลิตอาหารสัตว์ และปัจจัยจากส่วนผสม อย่างไรก็ตาม ในระยะแรกเริ่มมีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการปนเปื้อนจากการนำเข้าวัตถุดิบสู่กระบวนการผลิตอาหารสัตว์
Creative Commons License