Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สูตรเชิงวิเคราะห์สำหรับโมเมนต์แบบมีเงื่อนไขของแบบจำลองเฮสตันซีอีวีไฮบริดแบบขยายกับพารามิเตอร์ที่ขึ้นกับเวลา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Petarpa Boonserm
Second Advisor
Udomsak Rakwongwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.124
Abstract
This thesis proposes an analytical formula for the conditional moments of the extended Heston-CEV hybrid model, which is the combination of the Heston model and the March-Rosenfeld process, also known as the constant elasticity of variance (CEV) process, to model the price dynamics of the underlying asset. The formula is derived by solving a partial differential equation (PDE) that characterizes a two-dimensional process. This Monte Carlo simulation results to ensure its accuracy. Department formula is practical and more comprehensive than the existing results in the literature. The thesis also includes numerical validations by verifying the analytical formula against
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอสูตรเชิง วิเคราะห์สำรับโมเมนต์แบบมีเงื่อนไขของแบบ จำลอง เฮสตันซีอีวี แบบขยายภายใต้ไดนามิกของราคา สินทรัพย์ที่ถูกจำลองโดยกรอบการทำ งานไฮบริดของกระบนการความยืดยุ่นของคามแปรปรนคงที่ (ซีอีวี ) ซึ่งคือกระบนการ มาร์ช–โรเซนเฟลด์ สูตรนี้จะได้มาจากการแก้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อย สูตรที่ได้นั้นจะใช้งานง่าย ในเชิงปฏิบัติและ อยู่ในรูปแบบทั่วไป นอกจากนี้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ตรวจสอบเชิงตัวเลข เพื่อแสดงคามถูกต้องของสูตรเชิง วิเคราะห์ของเราโดยเปรียบเทียบกับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการ จำล งแบบมนติคาร์โล
Creative Commons License