Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูกาลของการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในน้ำระดับชั้นผิวและตะกอนดิน และการประเมินระดับมลพิษไมโครพลาสติกของอ่าวไทยตอนใน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Srithongouthai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1189
Abstract
Microplastics or the plastic particles less than 5 mm are the emerging pollutant that may be threat in marine ecosystems. Due to uncertainty in behavior of microplastics in the environment, this research objectives to analyze the characteristics of microplastic contaminations in surface waters and sediments of the inner Gulf of Thailand. The surface waters and sediments in dry season and wet season of 2018 were sampled from the coastal sea and the river estuaries of Mae Klong, Ta Chin, Chao Phraya, and Bang Pakong rivers. The analysis found that the influence of wet season increased contamination of microplastics from dry season. The average abundance of microplastics in water samples was increased from 8.70±15.34 pieces/L in dry season to 34.59±46.02 pieces/L in wet season, while that in sediment was increased from 7297±5960 pieces/kg of dry weight sediment in dry season to 12216±7079 pieces/kg of dry weight sediment in wet season. The distributions of microplastics illustrated the freshwater runoff and seasonal surface current controlled the transportation of microplastics in surface water ; however, the microplastics tend to be aggregated with suspended solids and sedimented in the river estuaries more than that in coastal sea. The identification of plastic types indicated that polyethylene and polypropylene were the common plastic types in the study area as they were the most observed plastic types of microplastics in the water samples, while polyamide and poly (acrylonitrile: butadiene) were the major plastic types of microplastics in the sediment samples. In addition, the analysis found the contamination of heavy metals in the microplastic samples, especially in fouling accumulated on microplastics. The pollution level assessment revealed the contamination of microplastics in surface sediments of the inner Gulf of Thailand was in the level of very high contamination, while the ecological risk evaluation found the risk of microplastic contamination was in the moderate to high levels. The ecological risk index represents that the risk of microplastics was mainly regulated by plastic monomer chemicals, while the contaminated of heavy metals in microplastics resulted the small proportion in the total risk of microplastics. The revised risk assessment for the contamination of microplastics in this study could be included to the risk assessment of the contaminations of the other toxic substances for evaluating the potential ecological risk of the contaminations in sediment of the considered area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครพลาสติก หรือ อนุภาคพลาสติกขนาดเล็กกว่า 5 มิลลิเมตร เป็นมลสารชนิดใหม่ที่อาจเป็นปัญหาในระบบนิเวศ ทางทะเล เนื่องจากพฤติกรรมของไมโครพลาสติกในสิ่งแวดล้อมยังมีความคลุมเครือ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะ การปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในน้ำระดับชั้นผิวและตะกอนดินในพื้นที่อ่าวไทยตอนใน โดยเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำระดับชั้นผิวและตัวอย่างตะกอนดินจากพื้นที่ทะเลชายฝั่ง และพื้นที่ปากแม่น้ำแม่กลอง ปากแม่น้ำท่าจีน ปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา และปากแม่น้ำบางปะกง ในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝนของปี พ.ศ. 2561 ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า อิทธิพลของฤดูฝนทำให้การปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกเพิ่มขึ้นจากฤดูแล้ง โดยค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกในตัวอย่างน้ำมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 8.70±15.34 ชิ้น/ลิตร ในฤดูแล้ง เป็น 34.59±46.02 ชิ้น/ลิตร ในฤดูฝน ขณะที่การปนเปื้อนในตัวอย่างตะกอนดินมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 7297±5960 ชิ้น/กิโลกรัม ในฤดูแล้ง เป็น 12216±7079 ชิ้น/กิโลกรัม ในฤดูฝน การกระจายตัวของไมโครพลาสติกแสดงให้เห็นว่า การไหลของน้ำจืดและกระแสน้ำตามฤดูกาลควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ของ ไมโครพลาสติกในน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม ไมโครพลาสติกมีแนวโน้มที่จะรวมตัวกับสารแขวนลอยและตกตะกอนในพื้นที่ปากแม่น้ำมากกว่าพื้นที่ทะเลชายฝั่ง การระบุชนิดพลาสติกบ่งชี้ว่า โพลีเอทิลีนและโพลีโพรพิลีนเป็นชนิดพลาสติกที่พบได้ทั่วไปในพื้นที่ศึกษาโดยเป็นชนิดพลาสติกที่พบมากที่สุดในตัวอย่างน้ำ ในขณะที่ โพลีเอไมด์และโพลีอะคริโลไนไตรล์บิวทาไดอีนเป็นพลาสติกชนิดหลักที่พบในตัวอย่างตะกอนดิน นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ยังพบการปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักในตัวอย่างไมโครพลาสติกโดยเฉพาะส่วนคราบตะกอนที่สะสมอยู่กับ ไมโครพลาสติก การประเมินระดับมลพิษของไมโครพลาสติกแสดงให้เห็นว่า การปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในตะกอนดินระดับชั้นผิวของอ่าวไทยตอนในอยู่ในระดับปนเปื้อนสูงมาก ขณะเดียวกัน การประเมินความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาพบว่า ความเสี่ยงของการปนเปื้อน ไมโครพลาสติกอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง ดัชนีความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาแสดงให้เห็นว่า มอนอเมอร์ของพลาสติกเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ควบคุมความเสี่ยงของไมโครพลาสติก ขณะที่การปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักในไมโครพลาสติกส่งผลเล็กน้อยต่อความเสี่ยงทั้งหมดที่เกิดจาก ไมโครพลาสติก การประเมินความเสี่ยงของการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงในการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปรวมกับ การประเมินความเสี่ยงของการปนเปื้อนสารพิษชนิดอื่นเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาที่เป็นไปได้สำหรับการปนเปื้อนในตะกอนดินของพื้นที่ที่ได้รับการพิจารณา
Creative Commons License