Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเข้าถึงอินเตอร์เน็ตต่อผลผลิตในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.35
Abstract
The COVID-19 pandemic and the digitalization of industries have emphasized the importance of Internet access in Thailand. Thai households that could not access the Internet during the COVID-19 pandemic were left behind in both education and employment. The digital divide has never become any more apparent during this moment. As such it is important to study how the Internet penetration rate, the proportion of Internet users relative to the entire population, across Thai provinces affects their economic output through productivity. The effects of the rate of Internet penetration on the growth of Gross Provincial Product will be studied. Other factors that are considered in this study include the proportion of computer users, the proportion of mobile phone users, human capital, and the time-lag effects of Internet penetration. Observing 2019 data across 76 provinces and 1 special administrative region, a 1-point increase in the rate of Internet penetration in a Thai province causes its GPP per capita to increase by 3.1%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 และการใช้เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลในอุตสาหกรรมได้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย ครัวเรือนที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ตในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 หมดโอกาสในการศึกษาและการทำงาน ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลจึงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ต้องแก้ในช่วงเวลานี้ ดังนั้น จึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญที่จะต้องศึกษาว่าอัตราการเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ตในจังหวัดต่างๆ ของประเทศไทยนั้นส่งผลต่อผลผลิตทางเศรษฐกิจผ่านผลิตภาพอย่างไร จมีผลอย่างไรต่อการเติบโตของผลิตภัณฑ์จังหวัดต่อหัว ปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่นำมาพิจารณาในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ได้แก่ สัดส่วนของผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ สัดส่วนของผู้ใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือ ทุนมนุษย์ และความล่าช้าจากของการเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ต จากการสำรวจข้อมูลปี 2019 ใน 76 จังหวัดและ 1 เขตปกครองพิเศษ ถ้าหากอัตราการเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ตเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1 ทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์จังหวัดต่อหัวของจัเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 3.1
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.