Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับสารนอร์ฟลอกซาซินโดยถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากขมิ้นชัน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaporn Tonanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.47
Abstract
In recent years, extensive use of modern medicines and incompetency of conventional wastewater treatment systems have led to contamination of antibiotics in the environment especially in lower income countries. Antibiotics could interact with bacteria in the environment forming resistance to the medicine. Antibiotics also disrupt the balance of ecosystems affecting various lifeforms. Norfloxacin is a common antibiotic in Thailand with reported levels of contamination in Bang Pakong River. Adsorption process is a cheap and effective approach to remove antibiotics from wastewater effluent. Activated carbon is a common adsorbent in adsorption process due to its porous properties. Agricultural waste presents as an inexpensive and renewable precursor for activated carbons. Turmeric waste is an abundant and clean agricultural waste that is a novel activated carbon precursor. Turmeric waste activated carbon was prepared by the environmentally friendly CaCl2 under nitrogen atmosphere at 500-900 °C (TWAC500-900). The optimal carbonization temperature was 700 °C. TWAC700 was partly graphitized, and the surface contained C ≡ C, C = O, and C – H functional groups. Porosity of TWAC700 included BET surface area 334 m2/g, considerably high mesopore volume 0.362 cm3/g, and micropore volume 0.0954 cm3/g. TWAC700 showed high Norfloxacin removal efficiency (96.1%) with maximum monolayer adsorption capacity at 41.7 mg/g. The adsorption isotherm was in accordance with the Langmuir adsorption model which describes the monolayer adsorption on homogeneous surface. Turmeric waste activated carbon supports bio-circular-green economy model by adding value to agricultural waste, at the same time providing a new activated carbon for antibiotic residue removal in wastewater through adsorption process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทุกวันนี้การใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายของยาแผนปัจจุบันและความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบทั่วไปทำให้เกิดปัญหาการปนเปื้อนยาปฏิชีวนะในสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยเฉพาะในประเทศที่มีรายได้น้อย ยาปฏิชีวนะในสิ่งแวดล้อมสามารถมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับแบคทีเรียตามธรรมชาตินำไปสู่การดื้อยาชนิดนั้นๆ นอกจากนี้ยาปฏิชีวนะยังรบกวนความสมดุลของระบบนิเวศส่งผลกระทบไปถึงสิ่งมีชีวิตหลายชนิด นอร์ฟลอกซาซินเป็นยาปฏิชีวนะที่ใช้กันทั่วไปในประเทศไทย อีกทั้งยังมีการตรวจพบการปนเปื้อนของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินในแม่น้ำบางปะกง กระบวนการดูดซับเป็นวิธีที่ถูกและมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดยาปฏิชีวนะของจากน้ำทิ้ง ถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นตัวดูดซับที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในกระบวนการดูดซับเนื่องด้วยคุณสมบัติความเป็นรูพรุนของถ่านกัมมันต์ ของเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรเป็นตัวเลือกของวัตถุดิบทำถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ราคาถูกและหมุนเวียนได้ ของเหลือทิ้งการการเกษตรที่ใหม่และน่าสนใจสำหรับการเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนให้กับถ่านกัมมันต์คือกากขมิ้นชัน ซึ่งสะอาดและมีปริมาณมาก ถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากขมิ้นชันถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมีเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ ภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 500-900 °C (TWAC500-900) พบว่าอุณหภูมิการสังเคราะห์ที่ดีที่สุดคือ 700 °C คาร์บอนที่ได้ (TWAC700) มีโครงสร้างแกรไฟต์เกิดขึ้นบางส่วนและพื้นผิวประกอบไปด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชัน C ≡ C, C = O, และ C – H สมบัติรูพรุนของ TWAC มีดังนี้ พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 334 m2/g, ปริมาตรรุพรุนมีโซพอร์ที่ค่อนข้างสูง 0.362 cm3/g, และปริมาตรรูพรุนไมโครพอร์ 0.0954 cm3/g. TWAC700 มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดนอร์ฟลอกซาซินสูง 96.1% และมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดสูงสุดแบบชั้นเดียว 41.7 mg/g การดูดซับเป็นแบบแลงเมียร์ซึ่งอธิบายถึงการดูดซับแบบชั้นเดียวบนพื้นผิวเนื้อเดียว ทั้งนี้ถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากขมิ้นชันส่งเสริมโมเดลธุรกิจ BCG โดยการเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับของเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร และในเวลาเดียวกันก็ให้ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดใหม่เพื่อการดูดซับยาปฏิชีวนะตกค้างในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับ
Creative Commons License