Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้การทดสอบแบบพลวัตเพื่อพัฒนาความรู้ด้านคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีที่มีความสามารถน้อย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.54
Abstract
Students in university settings require English academic vocabulary to succeed in academic English (Phoocharoensil, 2015). Vocabulary learning strategies (VLS) are tools to help learners acquire and improve vocabulary knowledge (Nation, 2001), and an examination of the dynamic nature of employing VLS should be conducted (Gu, 2020). Dynamic assessment (DA) is an alternative assessment that consistently and systematically combines assessment and instruction to help learners reach their zone of proximal development (ZPD) by using mediation from more competent others (Lantolf & Poehner, 2004). Thus, this study used DA to equip learners with VLS to learn academic vocabulary. The study aimed to 1) investigate the effects of the dynamic assessment model on low proficiency students’ English academic vocabulary knowledge and 2) explore students’ attitudes toward the use of the dynamic assessment model on English academic vocabulary knowledge. This study adopted a mixed-methods design with the intensity of qualitative methodology. The participants were five second-year students who retook the basic English foundation course in their first year. They were selected by using two vocabulary tests as screening instruments. The intervention was intensive tutoring that lasted four weeks, each of which was for one task type: the morphology task, the part of speech task, the guessing meaning from context task, and the sentence writing task. The instruments used to collect quantitative data included the pretest, immediate posttest, and delayed posttest, and those employed to elicit qualitative data were recordings of DA sessions, verbal reports, the researcher’s field notes, students’ diaries, an attitude questionnaire, and a semi-structured interview protocol. Quantitative data were analyzed by means of raw scores and descriptive statistics, while thematic analysis was utilized to analyze qualitative data. The findings showed that DA had minimal positive effects on academic vocabulary learning. The student participants understood the word’s meaning but not its grammatical functions in contextual sentences. The problems of reading at a sentence level, grammar, and syntax were major obstacles, and teaching students to use dictionaries was necessary. Moreover, the learning gain of each student from the group dynamic assessment (GDA) was unequal. Regarding the students’ attitudes, they thought learning academic vocabulary through DA was new and useful, and they appreciated having friends to help in GDA. However, their background learning experience, personality, and English ability sometimes hindered them from sharing ideas in the group. To conclude, the DA model uncovered the underlying problems in low proficiency students’ cognitive process to learn vocabulary with GDA and the student findings suggested implications to assist them.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นักศึกษาระดับมหาวิทยาลัยต้องการคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการเพื่อเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการให้สำเร็จ (Phoocharoensil, 2015) กลยุทธ์การเรียนคำศัพท์เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยให้ผู้เรียนได้รับและพัฒนาความรู้ด้านคำศัพท์ (Nation, 2001) และควรมีการศึกษาการใช้กลยุทธ์การเรียนคำศัพท์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงได้ตลอดเวลาโดยธรรมชาติ (Gu, 2020) การทดสอบแบบพลวัต (DA) เป็นการทดสอบทางเลือกที่ผสานการทดสอบและการสอนอย่างกลมกลืนและเป็นระบบเพื่อช่วยให้ผู้เรียนเข้าถึงพื้นที่รอยต่อพัฒนาการ (ZPD) โดยอาศัยความช่วยเหลือจากผู้ที่มีความสามารถมากกว่า (Lantolf & Poehner, 2004) ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ใช้การทดสอบแบบพลวัตเพื่อช่วยให้นักศึกษาใช้กลยุทธ์การเรียนคำศัพท์เพื่อเรียนคำศัพท์เชิงวิชาการ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการทดสอบแบบพลวัตต่อความรู้ด้านคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการของนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถน้อย 2) สำรวจทัศนคติของนักศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการใช้รูปแบบการทดสอบแบบพลวัติต่อความรู้ด้านคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานโดยเน้นวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้ร่วมวิจัยคือนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่สองจำนวนห้าคนที่เรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐานในปีที่หนึ่งซ้ำอีกครั้ง และถูกเลือกเข้าร่วมวิจัยด้วยแบบทดสอบคำศัพท์ที่เป็นเครื่องมือคัดเลือกผู้ร่วมวิจัยสองชุด การจัดกระทำในงานวิจัยเป็นการสอนแบบเข้มข้นที่ใช้เวลาสี่สัปดาห์ ในแต่ละสัปดาห์เป็นการใช้ชิ้นงานหนึ่งชนิด ได้แก่ ชิ้นงานวิทยาหน่วยคำ ชิ้นงานชนิดของคำ ชิ้นงานการเดาความหมายจากบริบท และชิ้นงานการเขียนประโยค เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้แก่แบบทดสอบก่อนเรียน แบบทดสอบหลังเรียนทันที และแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนแบบเว้นช่วงเวลา เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้แก่ไฟล์บันทึกภาพและเสียงระหว่างการทำการทดสอบแบบพลวัต แนวคำถามสำหรับการพูดถ่ายทอดความคิด บันทึกภาคสนามของผู้วิจัย บันทึกสะท้อนคิดของนักศึกษา แบบสอบถามทัศนคติ และแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้คะแนนดิบและสถิติบรรยาย ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการทดสอบแบบพลวัตส่งผลดีต่อการเรียนคำศัพท์เชิงวิชาการเพียงเล็กน้อย นักศึกษาเข้าใจความหมายของคำแต่ไม่เข้าใจหน้าที่ของคำเชิงไวยากรณ์ในประโยคบริบท อุปสรรคหลักคือปัญหาการอ่านในระดับประโยค ไวยากรณ์ และวากยสัมพันธ์ และการฝึกนักศึกษาใช้พจนานุกรมเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น นอกจากนั้น นักศึกษาแต่ละคนเรียนรู้จากการทดสอบแบบพลวัตแบบกลุ่มได้ไม่เท่ากัน ในส่วนของทัศนคติของนักศึกษา พวกเขาคิดว่าการเรียนคำศัพท์เชิงวิชาการโดยการทดสอบแบบพลวัตเป็นเรื่องใหม่และมีประโยชน์ และนักศึกษาชอบที่มีเพื่อนช่วยเหลือในการทดสอบแบบพลวัตแบบกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตามบางครั้งประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้เดิม บุคลิกส่วนตัว และความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษทำให้พวกเขาไม่กล้าเสนอความคิดของตนต่อกลุ่ม จึงสรุปได้ว่า รูปแบบการทดสอบแบบพลวัติแสดงให้เห็นปัญหาที่ซ่อนอยู่ในกระบวนการคิดของนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถน้อยในการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ผ่านการทดสอบแบบพลวัตแบบกลุ่ม และผลการวิจัยทำให้เกิดข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อช่วยเหลือนักศึกษาต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.