Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแทรกแซงของผู้ถือหุ้นทำให้การดำเนินงานของบริษัทดีขึ้นจริงหรือ? หลักฐานจากภูมิภาคเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.345
Abstract
This study examines the influence of shareholder activism on the performance of 420 Asia-Pacific firms from 2013 to 2022, utilizing the Capital Asset Pricing Model and the Fama-French-Carhart model to assess abnormal returns. Findings indicate a generally positive trend in firm performance post-activism, particularly over long periods, suggesting activism's potential to drive sustained firm value improvements. In addition, there is no enough evidence to conclude that the target firms experience the pump-and-dump pattern after the departure of shareholder activists. However, the impact of specific activism strategies and outcomes on performance often lacks statistical significance, highlighting the multifaceted nature of activism's effects. Core activists emerge with a significant positive impact, while the significance of an activist's stake size and the breadth of objectives varies, pointing to the complex interplay between activism strategies and firm outcomes. The study calls for further research to understand the conditions under which activism most effectively enhances firm performance, emphasizing the nuanced role of shareholder activism in corporate development and value creation in the APAC region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของการเคลื่อนไหวของผู้ถือหุ้นต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทในเอเชียแปซิฟิก 420 แห่ง ตั้งแต่ปี 2013 ถึง 2022 โดยใช้โมเดล Capital Asset Pricing และโมเดล Fama-French-Carhart เพื่อประเมินผลตอบแทนที่ไม่ปกติ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงแนวโน้มที่เป็นบวกโดยทั่วไปในผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทหลังจากการแทรกแซงของผู้ถือหุ้นนักเคลื่อนไหว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงเวลายาว ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงศักยภาพในการขับเคลื่อนการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานของบริษัทอย่างยั่งยืน นอกจากนี้ ไม่พบหลักฐานเพียงพอที่จะสรุปว่าบริษัทที่เป็นเป้าหมายมีแนวโน้ที่เป็นลบในผลดำเนินหลังจากผู้ถือหุ้นนักเคลื่อนไหวขายหุ้นออกจากบริษัท อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลกระทบของกลยุทธ์และผลลัพธ์ของการเคลื่อนไหวที่เฉพาะเจาะจงต่อผลการดำเนินงานขาดความสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งเน้นย้ำถึงความซับซ้อนของผลกระทบของการแทรกแซง ผู้ถือหุ้นนักเคลื่อนไหวหลักมีผลกระทบที่เป็นบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการดำเนินงานบริษัท ในขณะที่ความสำคัญของสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นในบริษัทเป้าหมายและวัตถุประสงค์ของผู้ถือหุ้นนักเคลื่อนไหวมีความแตกต่างกัน ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างกลยุทธ์การแทรกแซงและผลลัพธ์ของบริษัท
Creative Commons License