Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของสินทรัพย์ที่จับต้องได้, ความไม่แน่นอนของนโยบายเศรษฐกิจ และการควบคุมการทุจริตต่อผลกระทบของหนี้สาธารณะต่อต้นทุนหนี้และการลงทุน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.341
Abstract
This research aims to explore two main objectives: first, to investigate the impact of public debt on corporate borrowing costs and investment activities; and second, to examine how moderating factors like Asset Tangibility (TAN), the World Uncertainty Index (WUI), and Control of Corruption (CC) shape this relationship. The findings reveal that higher public debt levels significantly increase corporate borrowing costs and reduce investment activities, underscoring the need for policymakers to adopt prudent fiscal strategies that balance debt management with fostering a supportive environment for private sector investment. Furthermore, the study highlights the moderating effects of Asset Tangibility, WUI, and Control of Corruption. Asset Tangibility helps firms secure loans more easily and at lower costs even amid high public debt levels, suggesting policies promoting asset investment can buffer the negative effects of public debt. Effective control of corruption reduces financial risks and mitigates the financial burden imposed by public debt on corporations, emphasizing the importance of anti-corruption measures. High levels of economic policy uncertainty, as measured by the WUI, discourage investment, indicating the need for clear and stable economic policies to enhance investment even in the face of high public debt. These insights emphasize the importance of good governance, asset investment, and stability in economic policies to support sustainable growth and development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักสองประการ คือ การศึกษาผลกระทบของหนี้สาธารณะต่อค่าใช้จ่ายในการกู้ยืมและการลงทุนของบริษัท และการตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่มีบทบาทในการปรับเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหนี้สาธารณะกับผลลัพธ์ทางการเงิน ได้แก่ สินทรัพย์ที่มีตัวตนของบริษัท, ดัชนีความไม่แน่นอนของโลก, และการควบคุมการทุจริต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับหนี้สาธารณะที่สูงขึ้นทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการกู้ยืมของบริษัทเพิ่มขึ้นและการลงทุนลดลง ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นที่ผู้กำหนดนโยบายควรใช้กลยุทธ์การคลังที่จัดการหนี้สาธารณะอย่างรอบคอบพร้อมกับการสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่สนับสนุนการลงทุนของภาคเอกชน นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังเน้นถึงผลกระทบของปัจจัยที่มีบทบาทในการปรับเปลี่ยน ได้แก่ สินทรัพย์ที่มีตัวตนช่วยให้บริษัทสามารถกู้ยืมเงินได้ง่ายขึ้นและต้นทุนต่ำลงแม้ในระดับหนี้สาธารณะที่สูง การควบคุมการทุจริตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพช่วยลดความเสี่ยงทางการเงินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทุจริตและบรรเทาภาระทางการเงินที่หนี้สาธารณะมีต่อบริษัท ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่ามาตรการต่อต้านการทุจริตมีความสำคัญต่อการรักษาสภาพแวดล้อมทางการเงินที่ดี ระดับความไม่แน่นอนทางเศรษฐกิจที่สูงซึ่งวัดโดยดัชนีความไม่แน่นอนของโลกจะส่งผลให้การลงทุนลดลง ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าการลดความไม่แน่นอนผ่านนโยบายเศรษฐกิจที่ชัดเจนและมั่นคงสามารถเสริมสร้างการลงทุนได้แม้ในระดับหนี้สาธารณะที่สูง ข้อคิดเห็นเหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการปกครองที่ดี การลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ และความมั่นคงในนโยบายเศรษฐกิจเพื่อสนับสนุนการเติบโตและการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License