Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวนโยบายจากเมืองสีเขียวสู่การโยกย้ายชนชั้นในเมืองที่ยั่งยืน กรณีศึกษาเมืองคิวซัน ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puntita Tanwattana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1065
Abstract
Rapid urbanization entails a number of urban problems that need to be confronted. There is a call to utilize urban spaces while observing the pillars of sustainability wherein the harmony among aspects such as economic, social, and environmental must be achieved. Urban greening, a tool for urban planning is one of the solutions being seen by different stakeholders globally in addressing urban problems. However, in the process of urban development, gentrification, an unchecked phenomenon arises. The movement of middle class people to either developed or redeveloped urban areas can possibly entail social issues such as displacement and exclusivity of urban projects. In this regard, urban policies play a huge role in achieving sustainable cities. Having Quezon City, Philippines as the study area, this research looks at the possible relationship between urban greening and green gentrification, a kind of gentrification that is triggered by green initiatives. This study uses a mixed-method approach to further understand the relationship between urban greening and green gentrification. Quantitative data are derived from questionnaire while qualitative data are derived from in-depth interviews and policy study. Modes and percentages are used to analyze quantitative data while content analysis is used to derive qualitative data. Research results from various tools mentioned are cross-examined through data triangulation deriving the following research findings: Friction between Social and Economic Development, Manifestation of Urban Greening Policies in the Case Study Area, Infusion of Sustainable Considerations, and Indication of Certain Trade-offs in the Process of Urban Development as the Phenomena of Gentrification, Green Gentrification, and Urban Greening Coincide. Since the process of gentrification amidst urbanization is something that cannot be easily halted in this period of time, a number of policy recommendations are provided in this study trying to look at the possibility of seeing gentrification in a sustainable manner, hence sustainable gentrification.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างรวดเร็วนำมาซึ่งหลายปัญหาในเมืองที่ต้องเผชิญหน้า ซึ่งมีการเรียกร้องให้ใช้พื้นที่ในเมือง ในขณะที่การปฏิบัติตามเสาหลักแห่งความยั่งยืนที่ซึ่งจะต้องบรรลุผลระหว่างมุมมองด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านสังคม และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม เมืองสีเขียวเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการวางแผนเมือง ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในแนวทางแก้ปัญหาที่นำมาใช้โดยหลายผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียทั่วโลกเพื่อใช้แก้ไขปัญหาในเมือง อย่างไรก็ตามในกระบวนการพัฒนาเมือง การโยกย้ายชนชั้นในเมืองและปรากฏการณ์ที่ไม่ถูกตรวจสอบมีเพิ่มมากขึ้น การโยกย้ายของชนชั้นกลางไปยังพื้นที่เมืองที่พัฒนาแล้วหรือพื้นที่เมืองที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่อาจนำไปสู่ปัญหาทางสังคม ดังเช่น การบังคับให้ย้ายออก โครงการพิเศษในเมืองสำหรับผู้คนบางกลุ่ม ฉะนั้นแนวนโยบายของเมืองจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นเมืองที่ยั่งยืน การศึกษานี้ใช้กรณีศึกษาเมืองคิวซัน ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเมืองสีเขียวกับการโยกย้ายของชนชั้นในเมืองที่เกิดจากโครงการเมืองสีเขียว ในการศึกษานี้ใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเป็นเมืองสีเขียวกับการโยกย้ายชนชั้นเนื่องจากโครงการเมืองสีเขียว โดยข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้มาจากแบบสอบถามและใช้ค่าฐานนิยมและค่าร้อยละในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการศึกษาแนวนโยบายและทำการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาจากเครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ข้างต้นถูกเปรียบเทียบและตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีการตรวจสอบสามเส้า ซึ่งได้ผลการศึกษาว่า ความขัดแย้งระหว่างการพัฒนาทางสังคมและทางเศรษฐกิจ การแสดงนโยบายเมืองสีเขียวในพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา การผสมผสานของการพิจารณาที่ยั่งยืน และการบ่งชี้ของการแลกเปลี่ยนในกระบวนการพัฒนาเมืองเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในเวลาเดียวกันของการโยกย้ายของชนชั้นในเมือง การโยกย้ายของชนชั้นเนื่องจากโครงการเมืองสีเขียวและการเป็นเมืองสีเขียว เนื่องจากกระบวนการโยกย้ายชนชั้นท่ามกลางการขยายตัวของเมืองเป็นปราการณ์ที่ไม่สามารถหยุดยั้งได้อย่างง่ายดาย ณ เวลานี้ การศึกษานี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายที่พยายามศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการโยกย้ายชนชั้นในแนวทางที่ยั่งยืน หรือการโยกย้ายชนชั้นในเมืองที่ยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.