Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อวกาศรัฐศาสาตร์: การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีอวกาศของเกาหลีใต้ ภายใต้มิติของการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piti Srisangnam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.211
Abstract
Human Knows about space technology development since 1950s era during that time U.S. and Soviet Union were main actors in “Space race” war. Space technology development of U.S. and Soviet Union in proxy war era were emphasized to develop for competition of political ideology and power of military. At the present time the purpose of space technology development different from the past, many countries that try to develop space technology for economic benefit, technology benefit, communication benefit or hidden connotation others. South Korea was the one that have potential and interesting to develop space technology because of the conflict with North Korea. Although, South Korea have potential of technology to develop own space technology but actor of South Korea in international level is only middle power state so, the co-operation is better way for South Korea space development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มนุษย์ รู้จักเทคโนโลยีอวกาศ ตั้งแต่ยุค 1950 ในช่วงเวลานั้นเป็นช่วงยุคสงครามเย็น ที่สหรัฐอเมริกา กำลังแข่งขันเทคโนโลยีอวกาศ กับ สหภาพโซเวียต เทคโนโลยีอวกาศ ถูกใช้ทำมาเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับกองกำลังทหาร และการจารกรรมต่างๆ เพื่อการต่อสู้ในสงคราม ในปัจจุบัน จุดประสงค์ในการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีอวกาศ แตกต่างไปจากในอดีต หลายๆประเทศลงทุน และพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีอวกาศ เพื่อเป้าหมายเศรษฐกิจ การสื่อสาร หรือแม้กระทั่ง จุดประสงค์ลับ ซึ่งเกาหลีใต้ เป็นหนึ่งประเทศที่มีศักยภาพ ในการลงทุนและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีอวกาศ ทั้งที่ลงทุนพัฒนาเองขึ้นเอง หรือลงทุนพัฒนาร่วมกับคนอื่น และด้วยประเด็นความขัดแย้งกับเกาหลีเหนือเอง สำหรับการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีอวกาศ เกาหลีใต้จะวางตัวอยู่ตรงไหนในเวทีโลก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.