Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดค่าคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของสารลดแรงตึงที่ใช้ร่วมกับอนุภาคนาโนเพื่อการผลิตน้ำมันเพิ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.175
Abstract
The residual oil remained in the reservoir after the primary recovery and water flooding can either be produced by increasing the mobility of the oil or by altering the reservoir rock wetting behavior and diminishing the oil water interfacial tension. The surfactant flooding is one of the chemical enhanced oil recovery methods. At the optimal concentration, the surfactant flooding can provide the low interfacial tension favoring to the enhanced oil recovery. In contrast, the loss of the surfactant at the solid-liquid interface due to an adsorption lessens the amount of the surfactant required for oil displacement during the flooding. Therefore, the silica nanoparticles are used to enhance the surfactant EOR process in minimizing the surfactant adsorption which also results in the wettability alteration. In this study, the behavior of the interfacial tension between oil and different interfaces at the reservoir conditions are observed. From the results, IFT is greatly affected by the surfactant concentration, the presence of the nanoparticles in the surfactant solution, temperature and salinity. At the end, the desired low interfacial tension is achieved when 750 ppm by weight of nanoparticles are used with 2000 ppm concentration of the surfactant in the low salinity of 750 ppm brine solution. In addition, the physical properties such as densities of each combination of chemicals and viscosities of oil samples acquired from northern Thailand oilfield are measured with and without the surfactant solutions and the silica nanoparticles assisted the surfactant solutions at the different concentration. From the experiments, the anionic surfactants, sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS)and sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate (SDBS) are used according to the lower adsorption in the sandstones compared to the cationic surfactants. From the results, the static adsorption behavior of the surfactant at the interface with the reservoir rock from the northern Thailand oilfield is studied and the nano silica can indeed reduce the adsorption of the surfactant by being adsorbed at the rock surface itself and the wettability is also changed consecutively. However, the sacrificial adsorption of the nanoparticles become effective when the surfactant concentration beyond the critical micelle concentration is used. In comparison of two anionic surfactant, SDBS shows the higher adsorption on the rock sample rather than that of SDS. In conclusion, from the study of the physical property measurement, adding the nano silica to the surfactant solutions enhances the important parameters of EOR. The IFT can be reduced. Also, the surfactant adsorption can be lowered if concentration above CMC is used. Also, the nano silica can provide the effective contact angle reduction and support the oil recovery for the surfactant flooding.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันที่หลงเหลืออยู่ในแหล่งกักเก็บหลังจากการผลิตเบื้องต้นและการอัดฉีดน้ำสามารถผลิตได้โดยการเพิ่มการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำมันหรือโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการเปียกของหินกักเก็บและการลดแรงตึงระหว่างผิวหน้าของน้ำและน้ำมันการอัดฉีดสารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการผลิตน้ำมันเพิ่มโดยใช้สารเคมีที่ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมการอัดฉีดสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถทำให้เกิดแรงตึงผิวที่ต่ำซึ่งเอื้อประโยชน์ต่อการผลิตน้ำมันที่เพิ่มขึ้นในทางตรงกันข้ามการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ส่วนต่อของผิวระหว่างของแข็งกับของเหลวเนื่องจากการดูดซับจะลดปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่จำเป็นสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันในระหว่างการอัดฉีดดังนั้นอนุภาคนาโนของซิลิกาจึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันเพิ่มโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวในการลดการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวให้น้อยที่สุดซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการเปียกน้ำในการศึกษานี้จะสังเกตพฤติกรรมของแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันกับส่วนต่อประสานต่างๆที่สภาวะของแหล่งกักเก็บจากผลลัพธ์ค่าแรงตึงผิวได้รับผลกระทบอย่างมากจากความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวการมีอยู่ของอนุภาคนาโนในสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวอุณหภูมิและความเค็มในตอนท้ายแรงตึงระหว่างผิวหน้าต่ำที่ต้องการจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อใช้อนุภาคนาโน750ส่วนในล้านส่วนโดยน้ำหนักกับความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว 2,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก ในสารละลายน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำ 750 ส่วนในล้านส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเช่นความหนาแน่นของสารเคมีแต่ละชนิดรวมกันและความหนืดของตัวอย่างน้ำมันที่ได้มาจากแหล่งน้ำมันทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยจะถูกวัดโดยมีและไม่มีสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวและอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาช่วยแก้ปัญหาของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกันจากการทดลองสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต(เอสดีเอส)และโซเดียมโดเดซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนต(เอสดีบีเอส)ถูกนำมาใช้ตามการดูดซับที่ต่ำกว่าในหินทรายเมื่อเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกจากผลการศึกษาได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดซับแบบสถิตของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ส่วนติดต่อกับหินกักเก็บจากแหล่งน้ำมันภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยและนาโนซิลิกาสามารถลดการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้จริงโดยการดูดซับที่พื้นผิวหินเองและความสามารถในการเปียกน้ำก็เปลี่ยนไปเช่นกันอย่างต่อเนื่องอย่างไรก็ตามการดูดซับอนุภาคนาโนจะมีผลเมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เกินความเข้มข้นของไมเซลล์วิกฤตในการเปรียบเทียบสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุลบสองตัวเอสดีบีเอสแสดงการดูดซับบนตัวอย่างหินที่สูงกว่าการดูดซับของเอสดีเอส กล่าวโดยสรุปจากการศึกษาการวัดคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพการเติมนาโนซิลิกาลงในสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวช่วยเพิ่มพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญของการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมันแรงตึงผิวสามารถลดลงได้นอกจากนี้การดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวยังสามารถลดลงได้หากใช้ความเข้มข้นที่สูงกว่าความเข้มข้นของไมเซลล์วิกฤตนอกจากนี้นาโนซิลิกายังสามารถช่วยลดมุมสัมผัสได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสนับสนุนการผลิตน้ำมันสำหรับการอัดฉีดโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.