Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้คํากํากับนามแทนในภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่1
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.58
Abstract
The English article system is a challenge for English second language learners, especially for learners whose language background is an articleless language. The objectives of the present study were to investigate L1 Chinese learners' problems of English article substitutions and find out possible causes of L1 Chinese learners' English article substitutions. It was hypothesized that L1 Chinese learners had problems of English article substitutions and that, based on Error Analysis, both non-existence of articles and complexity of the English article system caused English article substitutions by L1 Chinese learners. The participants in the study consisted of 60 speakers of Mandarin Chinese who majored in English at Southwest Minzu University in China. They were equally divided into an intermediate and an advanced group according to their English proficiency levels. Based on the three nominal contexts in the English article system, i.e., the [+def, +spec] context, the [-def, +spec] context, and the [-def, -spec] context (Ionin et al., 2004), data were collected from a Fill-in-the-Blank Test, a Grammaticality Judgment Task (GJT), and an interview. The Fill-in-the-Blank Test and the GJT focused on learners' English article production and perception, respectively. Results from the tasks showed that both the intermediate learners and the advanced learners had problems of English article substitutions in all the three nominal contexts, confirming the first hypothesis. Based on Error Analysis, the results were caused by both interlingual and intralingual factors. For the interlingual factor, as articles are non-existent in Chinese, it could be problematic for the Chinese learners to acquire the English article system. For the intralingual factors, the L1 Chinese learners' English article substitutions were caused by the complexity of English articles as well as false concepts hypothesized. Hypothesis 2 was therefore supported. The findings of the study made a contribution to Second Language Acquisition and also provided theoretical and pedagogical implications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบไวยากรณ์คำนำหน้านามถือเป็นความท้าทายอย่างหนึ่งของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สอง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีภูมิหลังทางภาษาที่ไม่มีระบบไวยากรณ์คำนำหน้านาม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาและสาเหตุของการแทนที่คำนำหน้านามในภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง สมมติฐานงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ คือ ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษชาวจีนจะมีปัญหาการแทนที่คำนำหน้านามในภาษาอังกฤษ และในการวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาดทางไวยากรณ์ ปัญหาการแทนที่คำนำหน้านามในภาษาอังกฤษอาจมีสาเหตุมาจากการที่ภาษาแม่ของผู้เรียนไม่มีการใช้คำนำหน้านามในระบบไวยากรณ์ และความซับซ้อนของระบบไวยากรณ์คำนำหน้านามภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยในงานนี้ประกอบด้วยผู้เรียนชาวจีนจำนวน 60 คนที่เป็นนักศึกษาในสาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ มหาวิทยาลัยเซาท์เวสต์มินซู (Southwest Minzu University) ประเทศจีน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ในจำนวนเท่ากัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับกลาง และระดับสูง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบทดสอบเติมคำในช่องว่าง (Fill-in-the-Blank Test) แบบทดสอบการตัดสินความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์ (Grammaticality Judgment Task) และการสัมภาษณ์ โดยมีบริบทการใช้คำนำหน้านามตามระบบไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ บริบทที่มีลักษณ์ชี้เฉพาะและลักษณ์บ่งชี้ความเจาะจง [+definite, +specific] บริบทที่ไม่มีลักษณ์ชี้เฉพาะแต่มีลักษณ์บ่งชี้ความเจาะจง [-definite, + specific] และบริบทที่ไม่มีลักษณ์ชี้เฉพาะและไม่มีลักษณ์บ่งชี้ความเจาะจง [-definite, - specific] (Ionin et al., 2004) โดยแบบทดสอบเติมคำในช่องว่างใช้เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลด้านการผลิต และแบบทดสอบการตัดสินความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์ใช้เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลด้านการรับรู้คำนำหน้านามภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่า ผู้เรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มมีปัญหาการแทนที่คำนำหน้านามในภาษาอังกฤษในทั้ง 3 บริบท ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันสมมติฐานแรกของงานวิจัยนี้ และผลการวิจัยจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาดทางไวยากรณ์พบว่า มีปัจจัยข้อผิดพลาดทั้งจากระหว่างภาษา และจากภายในภาษาเดียวกัน กล่าวคือ ในด้านปัจจัยข้อผิดพลาดระหว่างภาษา การใช้คำนำหน้านามไม่ปรากฏในระบบไวยากรณ์ภาษาจีน จึงอาจเป็นปัญหาต่อการรับระบบไวยากรณ์คำนำหน้านามภาษาอังกฤษในผู้เรียนชาวจีน ในด้านปัจจัยข้อผิดพลาดจากภายในภาษาเดียวกัน ปัญหาการแทนที่คำนำหน้านามในผู้เรียนชาวจีนมีสาเหตุมาจากความซับซ้อนของระบบไวยากรณ์คำนำหน้านามภาษาอังกฤษเอง รวมถึงผลจากความผิดพลาดในการตั้งสมมติฐานต่อการใช้คำนำหน้านามของผู้เรียน ผลการวิจัยนี้จึงสนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่สอง ผลลัพธ์จากงานวิจัยนี้ช่วยเพิ่มองค์ความรู้ด้านการรับภาษาที่สองและยังให้ข้อเสนอแนะการชี้บ่งเป็นนัยทั้งด้านทฤษฎีและด้านการเรียนการสอนด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.