Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กระแสอาหารเกาหลีผ่านรูปแบบธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์ในตลาดประเทศไทยโดยมุ่งเน้นพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของเจนเนอเรชั่นวายและเจนเนอเรชั่นแซดชาวไทยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kriengkrai Boonlert-U-Thai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.65
Abstract
These days, fans everywhere are enamored with the Korean Wave (Hallyu). South Korean administrations have highlighted Korean cuisine (K-food) as one of their exported cultural products. Localizing K-food abroad might cause misunderstandings among foreigners. Accordingly, franchising has the potential to maintain food authenticity. Thus, the purpose of this thesis was to examine the consumption behavior of Thai Generation Y and Z in relation to Korean franchise businesses in the Bangkok Metropolitan Region (BMR). The first analysis used the theory of planned behavior (TPB) together with a new variable regarding the food consumption behaviors of Koreans and Thais. Then, the examination of how consumer values, familiarity, and country image affect attitudes. Research was conducted using a web-based survey with four hundred respondents. To evaluate the data, descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis were performed at the 0.05 level of statistical significance. The results showed that all variables were significant. Nonetheless, aesthetic value played the most important role in the attitude of consumers. Moreover, the novel finding was that food consumption culture has the most influence on behavioral intentions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทุกวันนี้ผู้บริโภคหลายๆคนทั่วโลกต่างหลงใหลในกระแสเกาหลี (ฮันรยู) รัฐบาลเกาหลีใต้หลายรัฐบาลต่างก็ใช้ความนิยมนั้นเพื่อผลักดันอาหารเกาหลี (K-food) ให้เป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์ทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อการส่งออก อย่างไรก็ตามการปรับอาหารเกาหลีให้เข้ากับผู้บริโภคในต่างประเทศอาจทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจผิดในเรื่องอาหารเกาหลีในหมู่ผู้บริโภคชาวต่างชาติได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้การทำธุรกิจในรูปแบบแฟรนไชส์จึงเป็นรูปแบบที่มีศักยภาพในแง่ของการรักษาต้นตำรับของอาหาร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของคนเจนเนอเรชั่นวายและแซดชาวไทยในส่วนของการบริโภคอาหารจากธุรกิจอาหารแฟรนไชส์ของเกาหลี โดยพฤติกรรมจะเกิดขึ้นในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล การวิเคราะห์ขั้นแรกใช้ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมการวางแผน (TPB) ร่วมกับตัวแปรใหม่เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของคนเกาหลีและคนไทย จากนั้นจึงศึกษาถึงการส่งผลของค่านิยมของผู้บริโภค ความคุ้นเคย และภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศต่อทัศนคติ การวิจัยดำเนินการโดยใช้แบบสำรวจออนไลน์ มีจำนวนผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวนสี่ร้อยคน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตัวแปรทุกตัวมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามคุณค่าทางสุนทรียศาสตร์มีบทบาทสำคัญที่สุดต่อทัศนคติของผู้บริโภค นอกจากนี้ข้อค้นพบใหม่ยังพบว่าวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคอาหารมีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจด้านพฤติกรรมมากที่สุด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.