Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครื่องฉีดแบบแรมสำหรับการขึ้นรูปจากของเหลวที่มีระบบการควบคุมความดันและปริมาตรการไหลและมีระบบตรวจัดโดยวิสัย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratchatin Chancharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cyber-Physical System
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.103
Abstract
In this dissertation, a ram extruder for liquid deposition modeling (LDM) with a flexible actuation system is proposed. The system allows the command of flow through either pressure or volumetric modes. A mathematical model of the extruder is implemented. The actuation system enables real-time monitoring of pressure and material flow rate, providing benefits for precise control and adjustment during the printing process. Additionally, the system allows for the classification of material viscosity characteristics, offering in-depth information on the material for further analysis of the printing process. The prototype provides the advantage of both pressure and volumetric flow, as well as the ability to assess the material's response. In conclusion, this dissertation enhances the performance of ram extrusion in 3D printing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการขับเคลื่อนแบบยืดหยุ่นที่สามารถทำการตรวจวัดได้โดยวิสัยในระบบหัวฉีดการขึ้นรูปโมเดลจากของเหลว ระบบขับเคลื่อนสามารถควบคุมการฉีดได้ทั้งการฉีดแบบอัดด้วยความดันและการฉีดแบบอัดด้วยปริมาตร แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อออกแบบและจำลองการทำงานของหัวพิมพ์ หัวพิมพ์นี้ยังสามารถทำการวัดความดันและอัตราการไหล ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในระหว่างการพิมพ์ นอกจากนั้นแล้วเครื่องพิมพ์ยังสามารถตรวจวัดสมบัติของวัสดุที่นำมาพิมพ์ได้ ซึ่งช่วยให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกในระหว่างการพิมพ์ ระบบดังกล่าวช่วยพัฒนาการควบคุมความดันและการไหลของวัสดุนอกจากนั้นยังสามารถตรวจวัดและตอบสนองกับสมบัติของวัสดุที่พิมพ์ได้ โดยสรุปแล้วงานวิจัยนี้สามารถช่วยผลักดันประสิทธิภาพในการพิมพ์สามมิติด้วยการฉีดแบบแรม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.