Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความนิยมซีรีส์วายไทยในประเทศญี่ปุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanayod Lopattananont
Second Advisor
Saikaew Thipakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.56
Abstract
The burgeoning popularity of the Thai Y series within Japan presents a captivating case study of cultural diffusion and media influence in the contemporary era. This paper explores the underlying dynamics behind this phenomenon, focusing on the interplay between social media's role in content propagation, the narrative appeal of the series to Japanese audiences, and the unique charm of Thai actors that captivates the same demographic. The research employs a multifaceted approach which incorporates examination of key media platforms, storytelling analysis, interview, and analysis of actors’ appeal. The findings reveal insights into the cultural, and social impact of the Thai Y series in Japan, highlighting the broader implications of entertainment globalization and cross-cultural exchanges. This study not only sheds light on the factors driving the series' popularity but also paves the way for future inquiries into the evolving landscape of international media consumption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความนิยมซีรีส์วายไทยในประเทศญี่ปุ่นเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่น่าจับตาสำหรับการศึกษาเรียนรู้อิทธิพลสื่อและการเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรมร่วมสมัย งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งสำรวจปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยให้น้ำหนักแก่บทบาทของโซเชียลมีเดียในด้านการสื่อสารเนื้อหา พลังความดึงดูดของเรื่องราว รวมทั้งเสน่ห์นักแสดง วิธีวิจัยประกอบไปด้วยการสำรวจสื่อโซเชียลมีเดียในส่วนที่ว่าด้วยซีรีส์วาย การวิเคราะห์การเล่าเรื่อง การสัมภาษณ์ และการวิเคราะห์เสน่ห์นักแสดง ข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยเผยให้เห็นผลลัพธ์ของซีรีส์วายไทยที่มีต่อสังคมวัฒนธรรมญี่ปุ่นซึ่งตอกย้ำนัยของกระบวนการเชื่อมโยงโลกผ่านเครือข่ายความบันเทิงและการแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรม ผลวิจัยนี้ไม่เพียงแต่จะอธิบายปัจจัยความนิยมของซีรีส์วายไทย แต่ยังช่วยเปิดทางไปสู่การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการบริโภคสื่อระดับสากล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.