Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเส้นประสาทกระจกตาในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อโรคพาร์กินสัน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirada Sringean
Second Advisor
Krit Pongpirul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.671
Abstract
Background and Objectives: Peripheral neuropathy often precedes central degeneration and motor decline in Parkinson’s disease (PD). Here, we sought to evaluate corneal nerve parameters as markers of peripheral neuropathy comparing patients with prodromal PD, PD, and healthy controls using confocal microscopy. Methods: We conducted a cross-sectional study involving 53 participants (17 prodromal PD, 18 PD, 18 healthy controls). Prodromal PD was based on predetermined criteria including patients with REM sleep behavior disorder or a first degree relative with PD with 1 of 3 prodromal symptoms including constipation, hyposmia, or depression. Corneal nerve fiber length (CNFL), density (CNFD), branch density (CNBD), and tortuosity were assessed. ANOVA was used for the comparison. Results: CNFD (p=0.004) and CNFL (p=0.020) were significantly different between the groups. Significant correlations were found between corneal nerve and motor–nonmotor, olfactory scores. Discussion and Conclusion: CNFD and CNFL decline significantly across the spectrum from healthy controls to prodromal PD to PD patients. Corneal nerve parameters are potential screening markers for prodromal PD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสำคัญ: พาร์กินสันเป็นโรคความเสื่อมทางระบบประสาทที่พบมากขึ้น แนวโน้มการรักษามุ่งไปที่การวินิจฉัยที่เร็วขึ้นเพื่อป้องกันการดำเนินโรคไม่ให้มีการทำลายระบบประสาท วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเส้นประสาทกระจกตาในกลุ่มที่มีอาการนำก่อนเกิดโรคพาร์กินสัน เทียบกับผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันและคนปกติ วิธีการดำเนินงาน: ศึกษาเส้นประสาทกระจกตา ได้แก่ จำนวน ความหนาแน่น ความบิดเบี้ยว และการแตกกิ่ง ในอาสาสมัคร 53 คนประกอบด้วย 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีอาการนำก่อนเกิดโรคพาร์กินสัน (N=17), คนปกติ (N=18) และพาร์กินสัน (N=18) โดยเกณฑ์ของกลุ่มที่มีอาการนำก่อนเป็นโรคพาร์กินสันสูง ได้แก่ ผู้ที่มีปัญหาการหลับในช่วง REM หรือเป็นญาติลำดับที่หนึ่งของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันร่วมกับอาการ 1 ใน 3 ได้แก่ ท้องผูก รับกลิ่นลดลง ซึมเศร้า ใช้สถิติแบบ anova วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของเส้นประสาทกระจกตาด้านความหนาแน่น (p=0.004) และจำนวน (p=0.020) ระหว่าง 3 กลุ่ม นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพารามิเตอร์ของเส้นประสาทกระจกตากับความรุนแรงของโรค วิเคราะห์และสรุปผล: กลุ่มที่มีอาการนำก่อนเกิดโรคพาร์กินสันมีแนวโน้มของความหนาแน่นของเส้นประสาทกระจกตาลดลงจากกลุ่มคนปกติ และมีความสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรง ในอนาคตอาจพัฒนาเป็นดัชนีติดตามการดำเนินโรค
Creative Commons License