Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจระยะไกลและระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อสำรวจและประเมินค่าความเค็ม: กรณีศึกษาแม่น้ำบางประกง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
Second Advisor
Suthirat Kittipongvises
Third Advisor
Ratchanon Piemjaiswang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1064
Abstract
The Bang Pakong River (BPK) has an annual salinity issue. The river is an important source of freshwater supply in the Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC) of Thailand, which has major agricultural and industrial activities. This research aims to understand and assess the past and future salinity distribution in the BPK River by using remote sensing and time series forecasting through water quality and Landsat image time series data. Regarding to remote sensing, this research employs four machine learning algorithms—multilinear regression, decision trees, random forest, and artificial neural networks—by applying reflectance bands of satellite images and measured salinity values. Random forest is the best model with higher R2 and lower RMSE in both original and bootstrapped data, indicating the model of choice for salinity study. It is also noted that the salinity increases annually which is evident from the time sequence salinity maps, in particular, the downstream part has more prominent salinity changes, especially to BPK9.5 (Mueang Chachoengsao District). Compared to two Time Series Analysis—Seasonal Auto-regressive Integrated Moving Average (SARIMA) and Nonlinear Autoregressive Neural Network (NARNET) Model, in which SARIMA model can predict the salinity with lower RMSE. Based on the forecasted salinity values of SARIMA, maximum and minimum salinity of downstream part in February 2024 is 63.57 - 14.01 dS/m, while in the upstream part, the range of 16.94 - 1.44 dS/m is observed. As regard to climate factors, precipitation and the salinity have the inverse relationship with -0.17 of Pearson correlation coefficient. In addition, temperatures of both water and atmosphere have fair correlations: 0.22 (air) and 0.1 (water) with salinity. However, the water level has no relationship with the salinity, in which Pearson correlation value is 0.01 with EC and -0.02 with TDS respectively. Moreover, the suggestions for salinity prevention are discussed in two main parts: (a) Capability within the local community and administrative body and (b) Capability at the national level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาความเค็มนับเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญของแม่น้ำบางปะกงที่พบในทุกปี โดยแม่น้ำบางปะกงเป็นแหล่งน้ำจืดที่สำคัญในเขตระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทยและเป็นแหล่งกิจกรรมการเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและประเมินการกระจายความเค็มในอดีตและอนาคตในแม่น้ำบางปะกงอาศัยการสำรวจระยะไกลและการพยากรณ์อนุกรมเวลาผ่านข้อมูล อนุกรมเวลาของคุณภาพน้ำและการใช้ภาพถ่าย Landsat-8 และการประยุกต์ใช้อัลกอริธึมการเรียนรู้ 4 วิธี ได้แก่ Multilinear Regression, Decision Trees, Random Forest, and Artificial Neural Networks โดยใช้แถบสะท้อนแสงของภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมและค่าความเค็มที่วัดได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า Random Forest เป็นโมเดลที่ดีที่สุดด้วยการทำนายผลค่า R2 ที่สูงกว่าทั้งในข้อมูลดั้งเดิมและข้อมูลที่บูตสแตรป ผลการศึกษายังพบค่าความเค็มสูงสุดมักตรวจพบได้ในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ขณะที่เดือนพฤศจิกายนมักพบค่าต้ำสุด นอกจากนี้ พบความเค็มเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปีจากแผนที่ความเค็มตามลำดับเวลา โดยเฉพาะบริเวณส่วนปลายแม่น้ำที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มที่เด่นชัดกว่า (อาทิจุดตรวจวัดที่ BPK 9.5 ในพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา) และการศึกษานี้ยังได้ทำนายความเค็มโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา—Seasonal Auto-regressive Integrated Moving Average (SARIMA) และแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบถดถอยอัตโนมัติไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น (NARNET) พบว่าแบบจำลอง SARIMA ทำนายค่าความเค็มต่ำสุดและสูงสุดในบริเวณปลายน้ำของแม่น้ำบางปะกงในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ค.ศ. 2024 มีค่าอยู๋ในช่วง 14.01 - 63.57 dS/m ในขณะที่พบค่าความเค็มบริเวณต้นน้ำอยู่ในช่วง 1.44 - 16.94 dS/m สำหรับปัจจัยด้านสภาพอากาศ การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันพบความสัมพันธ์ผกผันระหว่างปริมาณน้ำฝนและค่าความเค็ม (r=-0.17) ในขณะที่ พบความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกระหว่างทั้งอุณหภูมิของน้ำ (r = 0.1) และอากาศ (r = 0.22) กับค่าความเค็ม นอกจากนี้ ข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดการและบรรเทากับปัญหาความเค็มในแม่น้ำบางปะกงแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ (ก) การบริหารจัดการโดยชุมชนท้องถิ่นและองค์กรบริหารระดับท้องถิ่น และ (ข) การบริหารจัดการโดยหน่วยงานระดับชาติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.