Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้กรอบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกและการระบุตำแหน่งกับการตรวจสอบสเปกตรัมวิทยุ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Watit Benjapolakul
Second Advisor
Panuwat Janpugdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.135
Abstract
In this thesis, the author proposed an intelligent radio spectrum monitoring system with implemented deep learning framework. Deep learning is a powerful method to handle hard tasks automatically. The system uses the RTL-SDR USB dongle as the sensor to collect the spectrum data. This dongle is a low-cost device that can measure the signal from 500kHz to 1700MHz. The maximum bandwidth of measurement is 2MHz. The main functions of this system are to collect the spectrum data and then detect the representation signals and extract their characteristics, such as bandwidth, center frequency, modulation type, and capacity. The modulation classification task was done with the deep learning Long Short-Term Memory model. The model can achieve up to 92% accuracy in the validated dataset. Compared to the result in the paper Convolutional radio modulation recognition networks O’Shea, T. J., Corgan, J., & Clancy, T. C. (2016), the model shows higher accuracy (92% vs. 87.4%). In addition, the model can run with a wide range of Signal-to-Noise Ratio values, while the other research papers often analyzes with a specific value. Finally, an algorithm of localization was implemented in the system in order to find the position of the unwanted or illegal signals. The average error of the algorithm in this thesis is 450m.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผู้เขียนได้เสนอระบบตรวจสอบคลื่นความถี่วิทยุอัจฉริยะที่นำเอากรอบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกทีวิทยานิพนธ์นี้พัฒนาขึ้นมาใช้ การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเป็นวิธีที่ทรงพลังในการจัดการงานยากโดยอัตโนมัติ ระบบใช้ RTL-SDR USB Dongle เป็นเซ็นเซอร์เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลสเปกตรัม ดองเกิลนี้เป็นอุปกรณ์ราคาประหยัดที่สามารถวัดสัญญาณได้ตั้งแต่ 500kHz ถึง 1700MHz แบนด์วิดท์สูงสุดของการวัดคือ 2MHz หน้าที่หลักของระบบนี้คือการรวบรวมข้อมูลสเปกตรัม จากนั้นตรวจจับสัญญาณการแทน (representation signal) และแยกคุณลักษณะ เช่น แบนด์วิดท์ ความถี่กลาง ประเภทการมอดูเลต และความจุ งานการจำแนกประเภทการมอดูเลตกระทำโดยแบบจำลองหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาวของการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก โมเดลนี้สามารถบรรลุความถูกต้องได้ถึง 92% ในชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง เมื่อเทียบกับผลลัพธ์ในงานวิจัยของ Convolutional radio modulation recognition networks O’Shea, T. J., Corgan, J., & Clancy, T. C. (2016) โมเดลในงานวิจัยนี้มีความแม่นยำสูงกว่า (92% เทียบกับ 87.4%) นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองยังสามารถทำงานกับค่าอัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนได้หลากหลาย ในขณะที่บทความวิจัยอื่นๆ มักจะวิเคราะห์ด้วยค่าอัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนค่าเฉพาะค่าใดค่าหนึ่ง สุดท้าย อัลกอริทึมการระบุตำแหน่งถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อนำมาใช้ในระบบเพื่อค้นหาตำแหน่งของสัญญาณที่ไม่ต้องการหรือผิดกฎหมาย ข้อผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยของอัลกอริทึมการระบุตำแหน่งในการวิจัยนี้คือ 450 เมตร
Creative Commons License