Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of microalgal chlorococcum cultivation using effluent from aquaculture cultivating system in airlift photobioreactor
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กษิดิศ หนูทอง
Second Advisor
สรวิศ เผ่าทองศุข
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.276
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นเพื่อปรับปรุงการเพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่าย Chlorococcum humicola ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบใช้แสง โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก คือ (1) การควบคุมการเกิดไบโอฟิล์มของจุลสาหร่าย C. humicola บนผนังของถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบใช้แสงและ (2) ความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้น้ำจากถังบำบัดไนตริฟิเคชันเพื่อเป็นสารอาหารแก่จุลสาหร่าย C. humicola และเพื่อลดต้นทุนการดำเนินงาน การควบคุมการเกิดไบโอฟิล์มของจุลสาหร่ายวิธีแรกใช้การเติมวัสดุแขวนลอยพลาสติกเพื่อเพิ่มการเสียดสีระหว่างวัสดุแขวนลอยและผนังของถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสง ผลการทดลองพบว่าวัสดุแขวนลอยพลาสติก MB5 และ Bead มีความเหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานร่วมกับถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบใช้แสงชนิดอากาศยก โดยปริมาณที่ใช้อยู่ที่ 5% ของปริมาตรของเหลวในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบใช้แสง และควบคุมอัตราการไหลของอากาศเข้าสู่ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบใช้แสงที่ 0.8 วีวีเอ็ม ผลการเพาะเลี้ยงโดยใช้วัสดุแขวนลอยพลาสติกให้น้ำหนักแห้งสูงสุดของจุลสาหร่ายมากกว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงที่ไม่เติมวัสดุพลาสติกแขวนลอยประมาณ 21% - 25% วิธีที่สองในการควบคุมการเกิดฟิล์มชีวภาพของจุลสาหร่ายคือการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวลงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิว SDS ลงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อให้มีความเข้มข้น 0.0082 มิลลิโมลาร์ สามารถควบคุมการเกิดไบโอฟิล์มของจุลสาหร่าย C. humicola ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งการเพาะเลี้ยงในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบใช้แสงชนิดถังกวนและชนิดอากาศยกซึ่งทำจากอะคริลิกและแก้ว และมีขนาด 2 ลิตร และ 60 ลิตร โดยการเติม SDS ในระหว่างการเพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่ายให้น้ำหนักแห้งสูงสุดมากกว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงที่ไม่เติม SDS ประมาณ 68% - 158 % ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบใช้แสงที่ทำจากอะคริลิก และ 28% - 43% ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบใช้แสงที่ทำจากแก้ว การวิจัยส่วนถัดไปศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้น้ำจากถังบำบัดไนตริฟิเคชันเพื่อเป็นสารอาหารแก่จุลสาหร่าย C. humicola น้ำจากถังบําบัดไนตริฟิเคชันจากระบบเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบปิดที่ผ่านการเตรียมน้ำขั้นต้นด้วยการกรองโดยใช้ผ้ากรองไนลอนสามารถนำมาใช้เพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่าย C. humicola ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบใช้แสงชนิดอากาศยกที่เติมวัสดุแขวนลอยพลาสติก MB5 ได้นานถึง 24 วัน แม้ว่าผลผลิตจุลสาหร่ายที่ได้รับจะต่ำกว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงด้วยอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อสูตร BG-11 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่พบว่าอยู่ในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกับผลจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ ผลการทดลองที่ได้รับสามารถยืนยันความเป็นไปได้ของการนำน้ำทิ้งจากระบบเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำมาเพิ่มมูลค่าผ่านกระบวนการผลิตชีวมวลจุลสาหร่าย สามารถลดการปล่อยสารอาหารไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม และลดค่าใช้จ่ายได้ถึง 527.50 บาท ต่อกิโลกรัมของจุลสาหร่าย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อสูตร BG-11 ผลผลิตน้ำหนักแห้งจุลสาหร่าย ในการทดลองนี้พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดไนเตรทและฟอสเฟตเฉลี่ยเมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่ายแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 24 วัน มีค่าเท่ากับ 82.8% และ 89.1% ตามลำดับ ผลลัพธ์จากงานนี้แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่าการนําของเสียจากการผลิตสัตว์น้ำกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในแง่มุมการใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างคุ้มค่าผ่านกระบวนการผลิตชีวมวลจุลสาหร่าย C. humicola ช่วยเพิ่มมูลค่าแก่ระบบเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำของเกษตรกร ลดมลพิษจากการปล่อยน้ำเสียที่มีไนเตรทและฟอสเฟตลงสู่แหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติ และส่งเสริมแนวคิดการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำที่มีความยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to improve the cultivation of the microalga Chlorococcum humicola in airlift photobioreactors were investigated. The study was divided into two parts as (1) algal biofilm reduction on the surface of photobioreactors, and (2) the feasibility of using the effluent from nitrification in a recirculating aquaculture system as the nutrient source during C. humicola cultivation. The first method for algal biofilm reduction utilized suspended carrier addition to increase physical abrasion on the photobioreactor surface. Results indicated that suspended carriers such as MB5 and beads were suitable for use in airlift photobioreactors, with an optimal amount of suspended carrier determined at 5% and aeration rate maintained at 0.8 vvm. Algal cultivation after suspended carrier addition improved algal biomass concentration by 21% to 25% compared to cultivation without suspended carriers. The second method considered for algal biofilm reduction involved addition of surfactant in the algal growth medium. Addition of SDS at 0.0082 mM effectively controlled biofilm wall growth formation in both stirred-tank and airlift photobioreactors made from acrylic or glass, with photobioreactor volumes ranging from 2 to 60 L, and increased algal biomass concentrations from 68% to 158% in acrylic photobioreactors and from 28% to 43% in glass photobioreactors. The second part of this research focused on the feasibility of using the effluent from nitrification in a recirculating aquaculture system as the nutrient source for C. humicola cultivation. Effluent from a nitrifying unit, after filtration through nylon cloth, was used to cultivate C. humicola for 24 days in airlift photobioreactors with MB5 addition. Algal productivities in this study were significantly lower than reported using BG-11 growth medium but algal biomass concentrations were comparable to previous studies. Findings indicated the potential of reutilizing aquaculture effluent for algal cultivation, thereby adding value to aquaculture waste, reducing nitrogen and phosphorus discharge into the environment, and decreasing culture expense by 527.50 Baht per kilogram of algae compared to cultivation using BG-11 growth medium. Average nitrate and phosphate removal efficiencies were determined at 82.8% and 89.1%, respectively. Results demonstrated the concept of adding value to aquaculture waste by reutilization for algal biomass production. This increased the economic efficiency of aquaculture cultivation and achieved environmental protection by reducing nitrate and phosphorus discharge, thereby promoting the concept of sustainable aquaculture.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.