Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Waste refined palm olein cooking oil as a rejuvenator for aged asphalt
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย แสงเพชรงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.927
Abstract
การที่จะใช้กากยางยะมะตอยเก่า (RAP) ให้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องทำการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเสียก่อน ด้วยการใช้สารปรับปรุงคุณภาพเพื่อพื้นฟูประสิทธิภาพของยางเก่าที่เสื่อมสภาพให้กลับมาดีดังเดิม ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้มีการใช้นำมันปาล์มโอเลอีนที่ใช้แล้ว (WPO) ซึ่งเป็นน้ำมันที่เหลือใช้จากการใช้ในครัวเรือนหรือในทางอุตสาหกรรม มาใช้เป็นสารปรับปรุงคุณภาพ โดยจะเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติกับสารปรับปรุงคุณภาพที่ใช้กับกากยางคือ Commercial Rejuvenator (CR) และนำมันปาล์มโอเลอีน (RPO) ที่ยังไม่ผ่านการใช้งาน โดยสารปรับปรุงคุณภาพทั้งสามชนิดจะถูกผสมกับยางมะตอย (Asphalt Binder) ชนิด Penetration Grade 60/70 ที่ถูกทำให้เสื่อมสภาพ (Aging) ในห้องปฏิบัติด้วยการวิธี RTFOT และ PAV โดยการปรับปรุงคุณภาพจะถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกระบวนการ 4 ขั้นตอนดังนี้: 1)การทดสอบขั้นพื้นฐาน จะมีการทดสอบ ค่าความแข็ง, การหาจุดอ่อนตัวของยาง, ความสามารถในการยืดตัว โดยมีการทดสอบ 21 ตัวอย่างโดยใช้อัตราการใช้สารปรับปรุงคุณภาพ ที่ 1-17% 2) การทดสอบ Rheological มีการทดสอบ ความหนึด, ความต้านทางการเกิดร่องล้อ, ความต้านทานการล้า, ความต้านทานที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ โดยใช้เครื่องมือทดสอบ DSR 3) การทดสอบทางด้านเคมีเพื่อดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงในโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของยางมะตอย และเปอร์เซ็นต์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของสาร Saturates, Aromatics, Resins และ Asphaltenes ด้วยการใช้เครื่องมือ FTIR และ SARA 4) การทดสอบทางด้านกายภาพ เพื่อดูประสิทธิภาพของยางมะตอยผสมร้อน (Hot-Mix) ด้วยการทดสอบ Mashall, Strength Index, Hamburg Wheel-Track และ Indirect Tension Resilient Modulus Test (IDT) จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการใช้ RPO และ WPO จะช่วยเพิ่มความต้านทานต่อการเกิดร่องล้อได้ดีขั้น ช่วยปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางด้าน Rheological ให้กลับมาดีเหมือนยางมะตอยเดิม (AC 60/70) แต่ความหนืดของยางที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วย RPO และ WPO จะเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการทำงาน โดยปริมาณที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งาน RPO และ WPO คือที่ 7% โดยน้ำหนักของยางมะตอย WPO มีความสามารถที่จะใช้เป็นสารปรับปรุงคุณภาพแทนการใช้ Commercial Rejuvenator และยังช่วยในการลดต้นทุนในการผลิตยางมะตอยผสมร้อน และยังเป็นการนำเอาสารที่เหลือใช้กลับมาใช้ใหม่ให้เป็นประโยชน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effective utilization of Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement (RAP) necessitates the incorporation of a rejuvenator agent to restore the properties of the aged asphalt binder in RAP. In this study, Waste Refined Palm Olein Cooking Oil (WPO), a locally abundant byproduct common in households and commercial use, is explored as potential rejuvenator agent and compared with a Commercial Rejuvenator (CR) and Refined Palm Olein Cooking Oil (RPO) These three Rejuvenator Agents are applied to aged asphalt binder produced in the laboratory by aging the original binder penetration grade 60/70 through RTFOT and PAV tests. The Rejuvenated Aged Binders (RA) are investigated though a Four-step testing process: 1) Basic properties are examined, including penetration, softening point, and ductility, with 21 different dosages ranging from 1-17%. 2) Rheometer properties are tested for viscosity, rutting resistance, fatigue resistance and creep stiffness using Dynamic Shear Rheometer (DSR) and Multiple Stress Creep Recovery (MSCR) 3) Chemical properties are analyzed to determined changes in molecular structure and percentages of Saturates, Aromatics, Rasin and Asphaltenes (SARA) using Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) and SARA analysis. 4) Physical properties are tested via Marshall, Strength Index, Hamburg Wheel-Track and Indirect Tension Resilient Modulus Test (IDT). The results indicate that rejuvenated binders with WPO and RPO increase resistance to rutting and fatigue, but their viscosity at compaction temperature may result in reduced workability. WPO and RPO also restores the rheometer properties of the aged asphalt back to the same level as the original binder. The optimal dosages for WPO, RPO are 7%.WPO emerges as a promising, cost-effective, and sustainable asphalt rejuvenator, showcasing its potential contribution to the field.
Creative Commons License