Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving sales forecast for product in phase out stage case study: home appliance
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.305
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าภายในบ้านรุ่นหนึ่งๆ นั้นมีวงจรชีวิตของผลิตสั้นลงเรื่อยๆ สืบเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่รวดเร็วของเทคโนโลยีที่นำเข้ามาใช้ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องของลูกค้า ดังนั้นเพื่อความอยู่รอดของธุรกิจเองจึงต้องมีการปรับตัวให้ทันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวเช่นกัน จากการศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องซักผ้า โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภทตามลักษณะของสินค้า คือ เครื่องอบผ้า เครื่องซักผ้าฝาบน และเครื่องซักผ้าฝาหน้า พบปัญหาการพยากรณ์ยอดขายสินค้าที่ยังไม่ดีเท่าที่ควรจึงส่งผลทำให้บริษัทแบกรับค่าใช้จ่ายของการถือครองสินค้าคงคลังเคลื่อนไหวช้าและล้าสมัยค่อนข้างสูง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการพยากรณ์ยอดขายเพื่อลดมูลค่าการถือครองสินค้าคงคลังเคลื่อนไหวช้าและล้าสมัย โดยวัดผลความแม่นยำจากค่า Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีแบบดั้งเดิม วิธี Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) และวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ (Multiple regression analysis) ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการพยากรณ์เฉลี่ย พบว่าวิธีการพยากรณ์แบบการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุด โดยที่เครื่องอบผ้ามีปัจจัยที่ถูกนำเข้ามาพิจารณาในสมการอยู่ทั้งหมด 4 ตัว คือ มูลค่าของยอดขายในแต่ละเดือน (Sales), ค่าเฉลี่ยราคาขายต่อหน่วยในแต่ละเดือน (Price), รุ่นของสินค้า (Series 700), และขนาดถังซัก 7 กิโลกรัม ค่า MAPE ลดลงร้อยละ 17 เครื่องซักผ้าฝาหน้ามีปัจจัยที่ถูกนำเข้ามาพิจารณาในสมการอยู่ทั้งหมด 3 ตัว คือ มูลค่าของยอดขายในแต่ละเดือน (Sales), ค่าเฉลี่ยราคาขายต่อหน่วยในแต่ละเดือน (Price) และขนาดถังซัก 10 กิโลกรัม ค่า MAPE ลดลงร้อยละ 27 และเครื่องซักผ้าฝาบน มีปัจจัยที่ถูกนำเข้ามาพิจารณาในสมการอยู่ทั้งหมด 2 ตัว คือ มูลค่าของยอดขายในแต่ละเดือน (Sales) และค่าเฉลี่ยราคาขายต่อหน่วยในแต่ละเดือน (Price) ค่า MAPE ลดลงร้อยละ 14 และมูลค่าของสินค้าคงคลังเคลื่อนไหวช้าและล้าสมัยช่วงเดือนตุลาคม 2023 ถึง มีนาคม 2024 ของเครื่องอบผ้าลดลงเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 11 เครื่องซักผ้าฝาหน้าลดลงเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 12 และเครื่องซักผ้าฝาบน ลดลงเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 14 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the lifecycle of each model of home electrical appliances in the manufacturing industry is becoming increasingly shorter due to the rapid technological changes introduced to meet customer demands. Consequently, businesses must also adapt promptly to these changes for their survival. This study focuses on washing machine products, divided into three types based on product characteristics: dryers, top-load washing machines, and front-load washing machines. The study identified issues with sales forecasting, which were not as good as they should be, causing the company to bear high costs for holding slow-moving and obsolete inventory. The objective of this research is to improve sales forecasting efficiency to reduce the value of holding slow-moving and obsolete inventory. The accuracy was measured using the Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE). Comparisons were made between traditional methods, the Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) method, and the multiple regression analysis method. The average forecasting error showed that the multiple regression analysis method provided the best results. For dryers, four factors were considered in the equation: monthly sales value (Sales), average selling price per unit each month (Price), product series (Series 700), and a 7-kilogram drum size. The MAPE decreased by 17%. For front-load washing machines, three factors were considered: monthly sales value (Sales), average selling price per unit each month (Price), and a 10-kilogram drum size. The MAPE decreased by 27%. For top-load washing machines, two factors were considered: monthly sales value (Sales) and average selling price per unit each month (Price). The MAPE decreased by 14%. Additionally, the value of slow-moving and obsolete inventory from October 2023 to March 2024 for dryers decreased by an average of 11%, for front-load washing machines by an average of 12%, and for top-load washing machines by an average of 14%, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.