Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Re-soil technique by adding natural nutrient from residual basalt: an experiment for KDML 105 in Udonthani province
Year (A.D.)
2565
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนตรี ชูวงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1115
Abstract
หินบะซอลต์อุดมไปด้วยซิลิกาและสารอาหารที่จำเป็นต่อการเจริญเติบโตของพืช ดินบะซอลต์ที่เกิดจากการผุพังและย่อยสลายของหินบะซอลต์นั้นยังประกอบไปด้วยธาตุอาหารหลัก ธาตุอาหารรอง และจุลธาตุซึ่งมีความจำเป็นสำหรับพืช รวมถึงมีความสำคัญต่อลักษณะเฉพาะบางประการและพืชบางชนิดด้วย เช่น กลิ่นหอมของข้าว เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาแหล่งหินบะซอลต์ผุที่มีศักยภาพ ทั้งลักษณะทางกายภาพ เคมี และมีความเหมาะสมเชิงพื้นที่ เพื่อนำบะซอลต์ผุที่มีศักยภาพเหล่านั้นไปทดลองปลูกข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 (KDML105) วัดผลอัตราการเติบโตรวมถึงผลผลิตของข้าวด้วย เราให้ความสนใจพื้นที่เขากระโดงซึ่งเป็นภูเขาไฟที่ดับแล้วและมีบะซอลต์ผุอยู่มากมายทั้งบริเวณโดยรอบและบริเวณใกล้เคียง วิธีการเริ่มจากการประมวลผลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมจำนวน 3 ดวงด้วยเทคนิค GIS เพื่อค้นหาและเปรียบเทียบขอบเขตและการกระจายตัวของบะซอลต์ จากนั้นจึงกำหนดพื้นที่เป้าหมาย 3 แห่ง สำหรับการขุดดินบะซอลต์ วิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างดินจาก 7 โปรไฟล์ด้วย XRD และ XRF พบว่าพื้นที่หลังองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลห้วยราช ไปทางทิศใต้ประมาณ 0.8 กิโลเมตร เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพและมีความเหมาะสมที่สุด จากนั้นจึงนำบะซอลต์ผุไปทำการทดลองแบบ RCBD ในพื้นที่ทดลองในจังหวัดอุดรธานี ทำการสังเกตการเจริญเติบโตและผลผลิตของข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 รวมถึงการตรวจวัดคุณสมบัติทางด้านความหอมของเมล็ดข้าวด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหินบะซอลต์ผุมีผลต่อความสูงของต้นข้าว การแตกหน่อ จำนวนรวง จำนวนเมล็ดต่อรวง และน้ำหนักผลผลิตโดยรวม บะซอลต์ผุ 25% ต่อดินเสื่อมโทรม 75% คืออัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการปรับสภาพดินที่ส่งผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของข้าวได้ดีทำให้ข้าวมีความสมบูรณ์ทั้งระยะการเจริญเติบโตช่วงต้นและระยะการสร้างเมล็ด รวมถึงทำให้ได้ผลผลิตรวมที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการทดลองในครั้งนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Basalt is rich in silica and essential nutrients for plant growth. Residual basaltic soil contains various primary, secondary, and micronutrients, including some unique plant characteristics, such as the fragrance of rice. This research aimed to find residual basalt sites where relevant physical, chemical, and spatial characteristics are appropriate to test the growth rate of KDML 105. We focused on the Khao Kradong where extinct volcanoes and residual soils are extensively located nearby. The method started with the processing in three series of satellite images by GIS technique. As a result, we determined three target areas for excavating the residual soils. Soil samples from 7 profiles were analyzed by XRD and XRF. We found that the area behind Huai Rat Sub-district Administrative Organization to the south, about 0.8 kilometers, is the most suitable among all of basaltic residual soil sites. Then, the residual basalt was used for the RCBD experiment in UdonThani province where the observation of KDML 105 growth and yield, coupled with aromatic properties were carried out. The results showed that residual basalt significantly affected the height of rice, germination, number of ears, number of seeds per ear, and the total yield weight. Overall, the specific properties of weathering basalt that are rich in plant nutrients in an appropriate ratio of 1 part of residual basalt to 3 parts of soil degradation will help to improve the soil condition to be suitable for the rice growth, and yield.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.