Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิตินันท์ เต็งอำนวย
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ โหล่วประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.460
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การใช้เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการจัดการปัญหามลพิษที่เกิดจากการกำจัดขยะมูลฝอยด้วยวิธีการฝังกลบ เนื่องจากสภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่ขยายตัว ส่งผลให้เกิดการใช้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติโดยปราศจากความรับผิดชอบและสร้างขยะมูลฝอยเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกๆปี และขยะส่วนใหญ่จะถูกส่งไปกำจัดด้วยวิธีการฝังกลบซึ่งเป็นวิธีการกำจัดขยะที่ก่อมลพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุดและส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนบริเวณใกล้เคียง แต่เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ใช้ในการจัดการกับปัญหาขยะมูลฝอยเหล่านี้ยังไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมของผู้คนในสังคมได้ กล่าวคือ การเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมเก็บ ขน และกำจัดขยะ มีลักษณะเป็นการเก็บที่ครอบคลุมในส่วนของต้นทุนการให้บริการเท่านั้น ไม่ได้สะท้อนถึงต้นทุนทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เป็นการใช้ประโยชน์รวมถึงความเสียหายที่เกิดกับสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งเกิดจากการกำจัดขยะ จากการศึกษาจะเห็นว่าประเทศไทยมีการจัดเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมมาเป็นเวลานานแต่กลับมีปริมาณขยะเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี และการจัดการขยะที่เกิดขึ้นส่วนใหญ่จะใช้วิธีการกำจัดด้วยการฝังกลบมากกว่าการนำกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์หรือกำจัดด้วยวิธีอื่นที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่า จึงสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าการจัดเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมยังไม่สามารถจูงใจให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมในการจัดการขยะ อีกทั้งรายได้ค่าธรรมเนียมการเก็บ ขน และกำจัดขยะที่เก็บได้ยังไม่สอดคล้องกับรายจ่ายที่ภาครัฐต้องแบกรับในการจัดการขยะมูลฝอย เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ประเภทค่าธรรมเนียมจึงไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการผู้ก่อมลพิษเป็นผู้จ่าย จึงขอเสนอให้มีการจัดเก็บภาษีสิ่งแวดล้อม คือ ภาษีการฝังกลบ(Landfill Tax) ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นภาษีสิ่งแวดล้อมทางอ้อมเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการจัดการขยะของคนในสังคม สร้างรายได้ให้กับรัฐ และสอดคล้องกับหลักการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหลักการผู้ก่อมลพิษเป็นผู้จ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to analyze the economic instruments used in managing the pollution problem caused by the disposal of municipal solid waste using landfill methods. Due to the expanding social and economic conditions, natural resources are being utilized without responsibility, leading to an increase in waste and pollution each year. Most waste is disposed of through landfilling which is the most environmentally hazardous method of waste disposal and has a significant impact on people living in nearby communities. However, economic instruments used to address waste disposal issues have not yet been able to change people's behavior in society. This means that the cost of collecting, transporting, and disposing of the waste is only covered in terms of service costs and does not reflect the environmental costs of resource use or damage to the environment caused by waste disposal. Even though Thailand has been collecting fees for a long time, the amount of waste continues to increase every year. In addition, the majority of waste is still disposed of through landfilling rather than recycling or utilizing it in more environmentally friendly ways. Hence, this reflects the fact that waste management fees have not yet motivated changes in waste management behavior. Furthermore, the revenue from waste collection, transportation, and disposal fees does not cover the expenses that the government incurs in managing solid waste. Therefore, this research proposed to implement an environmental tax, the Landfill Tax, which is an indirect tax on waste disposal that create incentives for behavioral changes in waste management, generates revenue for the government, and aligns with the principles of environmental management especially in the polluter pays principle.
Creative Commons License