Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress and work-life balance of generation Y: a case study of personnel at the office of the national water resources
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.360
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเครียด ระดับของความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตกับการทำงาน ของบุคลากรเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย สำนักงานทรัพยากรน้ำแห่งชาติ ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากกลุ่มเป้าหมายดังกล่าว โดยพบว่ามีผู้ที่สมัครใจร่วมให้ข้อมูล จำนวน 165 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ระดับความเครียดในภาพรวมของบุคลากรมีระดับปานกลาง ทั้งนี้เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่าความเครียดด้านการใช้จ่าย (การรู้สึกว่าเงินไม่พอใช้จ่าย) มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ซึ่งเข้าข่ายเป็นความเครียดระดับมาก (2) ระดับความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตกับการทำงานในภาพรวมของบุคลากรมีระดับปานกลาง ทั้งนี้เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่าความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตกับการทำงานที่เป็นด้านสังคมสัมพันธ์มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ซึ่งเข้าข่ายเป็นความสมดุลระดับมาก (3) ผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความเครียดในการทำงานกับความสมดุลในชีวิตการทำงาน ถึงแม้แสดงถึงการมีความสัมพันธ์กันระดับต่ำ แต่ก็เป็นความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในการนี้ข้อเสนอแนะที่สำคัญของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ สำนักงานทรัพยากรน้ำแห่งชาติควรดำเนินการจัดทำนโยบายที่ส่งเสริมให้บุคลากรมีความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานให้ชัดเจน ปรับปรุงระบบการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานและการเลื่อนขั้นเงินเดือนให้เป็นไปตามหลักเกณฑ์ รวมถึงส่งเสริมให้บุคลากรภายในหน่วยงานสำรวจความเครียดของตนเองเป็นประจำ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประเด็นดังกล่าวในอนาคตควรครอบคลุมถึงบุคลากรเจนเนอเรชั่น X รวมถึงเจนเนอเรชั่น Z เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับความเครียดและความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตกับการทำงานของคนต่างรุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quantitative research is to examine the levels of stress and work-life balance of Generation Y personnel at the Office of the National Water Resources. The data was collected from the targets using an online questionnaire. It was found that 165 individuals voluntarily provided information. The results of the study revealed that (1) the overall level of stress among personnel was moderate, but the level of financial stress was high (financial anxiety) when each factor was considered separately. (2) The overall level of work-life balance among personnel was moderate, but when each aspect was examined separately, it was found that the social relations dimension had the highest average, indicating a high level of work-life balance. (3) The findings of the analysis of the correlation coefficient between the levels of work stress and work-life balance revealed that there was a modest level of correlation, yet there was a statistically significant association between the two variables. The primary recommendation of this study is that the Office of the National Water Resources should develop a clear policy promoting work-life balance among personnel, improve the performance appraisal and salary promotion systems to align with the criteria, and encourage departmental employees to regularly assess their own stress levels. Future research on this topic should also include personnel from Generation X and Generation Z in order to compare the stress levels and work-life balance of the different generations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.