Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Time driven activity based costing for the import process of an air freight forwarder
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.285
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมของการนำเข้าทางอากาศของผู้ให้บริการขนส่งระหว่างประเทศ และเพื่อนำระบบการคิดต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมและเกณฑ์เวลาเข้ามาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการนำเข้าทางอากาศของผู้ให้บริการขนส่งระหว่างประเทศ โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาของบริษัทตัวแทนผู้ส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ เป็นการศึกษาโดยแบ่งประเภทลูกค้าตามลักษณะงาน 3 ประเภท คือ 1. ลูกค้าที่ใช้บริการขนส่งเพียงอย่างเดียว (Freight Only) 2. ลูกค้าที่ใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้าและเดินพิธีการเคลียร์สินค้า (Freight and Customs Clearance) และ 3. ลูกค้าที่ใช้บริการเดินพิธีการเคลียร์สินค้าเท่านั้น (Customs Clearance Only) มีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการใช้ข้อมูลจำนวนชุดงานทั้งหมด 3,835 ชุดงาน เก็บข้อมูลด้านต้นทุนเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปีและการเก็บข้อมูลด้านระยะเวลาจากการจับเวลาจริงจากการทำงานและนำมาหาค่าเฉลี่ย จากการศึกษาพบว่าหลังจากนำต้นทุนเข้าสู่ระบบการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมด้วยเกณฑ์เวลาแล้ว อัตราการที่ไม่ได้นำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในต้นทุนบุคลากรมากถึง 48.31% และลักษณะงานที่มีต้นทุนต่อชุดงานมากที่สุดคือ ประเภทลูกค้าใช้บริการขนส่งและเดินพิธีการเคลียร์สินค้า โดยเป็นลักษณะลูกค้าที่ใช้สิทธิเศษสำหรับการนำเข้า เช่น ใบอนุญาต อย., ใช้ FORM, ใบอนุญาตส่งเสริมการลงทุน ฯลฯ และไฟล์ทบินไม่มาตามกำหนดการ จากผลการวิเคราะห์นั้นจะสามารถเสนอแนะแนวทางให้มีการใช้ประโยชน์จากจากบุคลากร โดยการจัดสรรทรัพยากรบุคคลให้เหมาะสมกับปริมาณงาน และสามารถนำข้อมูลไปปรับใช้ในการสร้างกลยุทธ์ในการกำหนดราคาให้สอดคล้องกับความซับซ้อนของลักษณะงานที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and analyze the activities of air freight imports by international transport service providers and apply a Time Driven Activity-Based Costing system in analyzing the costs of air freight imports by international transport service providers. The case study focuses on a company acting as an air freight forwarder, categorizing customers into three types based on job characteristics: 1) Customers using only freight services, 2) Customers using both freight services and Customs Clearance), and 3) Customers using only Customs Clearance services. Data was collected from 3,835 job sets, capturing cost-related information over one year and time-related data from real-time job operations to calculate averages. The study reveals that after integrating costs into the Time Driven Activity-Based Costing system, up to 48.31% of workforce costs are not effectively utilized. The customer category incurring the highest cost per job set is identified as those utilizing both freight services and customs clearance procedures, particularly those entitled to special import privileges such as FDA licenses, Forms, BOI licenses, etc., and flight have been delayed. The analysis results provide actionable recommendations for optimizing personnel utilization by aligning resources with job volumes. Furthermore, the study suggests leveraging the collected data to formulate pricing strategies that align with the complexity of job characteristics.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.