Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Policy analytics for english teacher production and development policy design and implementation in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.218
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์นโยบายการผลิตและพัฒนาครูภาษาอังกฤษของประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2561 - 2565 2) วิเคราะห์งบประมาณ ทรัพยากร และการสนับสนุนอื่น ๆ ที่ใช้ในการขับเคลื่อนและการนำนโยบายสู่การปฏิบัติ 3) วิเคราะห์เครือข่ายของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการนำนโยบายสู่การปฏิบัติ 4) วิเคราะห์ระบบการกำกับติดตามการนำนโยบายสู่การปฏิบัติ โดยนำผลจากข้อ 1) - 4) ไปออกแบบหน้ากระดานสรุปข้อมูล (dashboard) สำหรับใช้สนับสนุนการออกแบบและกำกับติดตามนโยบาย การวิจัยนี้ ใช้การวิเคราะห์เหมืองข้อความ (text mining) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา จากเอกสารนโยบายระดับชาติและเอกสารของหน่วยนโยบายและหน่วยปฏิบัติ 54 ฉบับ รวมถึงเอกสารงบประมาณ เพื่อวิเคราะห์จุดเน้นของนโยบายต่าง ๆ งบประมาณ และการกำกับติดตาม รวมทั้งใช้การวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายทางสังคม (Social Network Analysis: SNA) วิเคราะห์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการสนับสนุนองค์ความรู้ โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสำรวจ กลุ่มผู้ขับเคลื่อนนโยบาย จำนวน 713 คน กลุ่มครูภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 1,368 คน รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์การนำนโยบายสู่การปฏิบัติและการกำกับติดตามในมุมองผู้ขับเคลื่อนนโยบายและครูภาษาอังกฤษ ร่วมกับข้อมูลจากแหล่งอื่น ๆ อาทิ คำสัมภาษณ์ของรัฐมนตรี การสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารใน สพฐ. ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน/สำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษา ศึกษานิเทศก์ ครูภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิเคราะห์จุดเน้นของนโยบายระดับชาติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ภาพก้อนเมฆกลุ่มคำ (word cloud) 726 คำ ในเอกสารนโยบาย ที่เกี่ยวข้อง 8 ฉบับ พบจุดเน้นร่วมกันในเรื่องการพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนการสอนดิจิทัล ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ TF-IDF พบจุดแตกต่างระหว่างนโยบาย ในส่วนของนโยบายของหน่วยปฏิบัติพบความสอดคล้องระหว่างนโยบาย สพฐ. และสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาที่ค่อนข้างสูง ในการ ขับเคลื่อนนโยบาย นอกจากสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษา ยังกำหนดให้มีศูนย์พัฒนาบุคคลเพื่อความเป็นเลิศ (HCEC) ภายใต้ สพฐ. เป็นกลไก สำคัญ แต่พบว่าทั้งสองกลไกมีข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณและขาดการกำหนดนโยบายเชิงรุกตามความต้องการของพื้นที่ สำหรับการสนับสนุน ด้านองค์ความรู้ พบว่า สื่อออนไลน์ เพื่อนครู ชุมชนการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพ (PLC) และหัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ภาษาต่างประเทศ มีบทบาทสำคัญ (ค่า out-degree centrality เท่ากับ 556, 518, 301 และ 274 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ เครือข่ายของแต่ละเขตพื้นที่การศึกษา มีโครงสร้างและคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์ของการสนับสนุนองค์ความรู้ที่ต่างกัน ในด้านงบประมาณ พบว่า มีงบเกี่ยวกับการผลิตและพัฒนาครูภาษาอังกฤษในช่วงปี 2561 - 2565 รวมทั้งสิ้น 1,519.87 ล้านบาท จาก 363 โครงการ โดยในช่วงต้นเน้นการพัฒนาครูภาษาอังกฤษด้วยการอบรมระยะยาว ก่อนจะปรับการจัดสรรหลักไปที่การจัดหาอุปกรณ์/คอมพิวเตอร์ให้ศูนย์ HCEC และการจ้างครูต่างชาติ ในส่วนของการกำกับติดตามนโยบาย พบว่าแม้มีการกำกับติดตามการดำเนินงาน แต่เป็นการติดตามผลสัมฤทธิ์ที่เกิดในทางปฏิบัติไม่มากนัก อีกทั้งไม่มีระบบกำกับ ติดตามที่จะสามารถประมวลผลตามเป้าหมายของแต่ละนโยบาย ข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายในการพัฒนาความเข้มแข็งกลไกการเชื่อมประสานนโยบายในระดับชาติ การปรับกลไกการนำนโยบายสู่การปฏิบัติที่มีการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการในระดับพื้นที่และมีช่องทางการสนับสนุนงบประมาณที่ยืดหยุ่น การสนับสนุนให้มีผู้เชี่ยวชาญเข้ามาช่วยสนับสนุนการบริหารจัดการ นอกจากนี้ ควรพัฒนาระบบรายงานผลผ่านแพลตฟอร์มกลาง เพื่อให้การประมวลภาพรวมของประเทศและในระดับพื้นที่มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) analyze English teacher production and development policies in Thailand during the years 2018-2022 2) scrutinize budgets, resources, and other support used to drive and implement the policies 3) examine the network of stakeholders involved in implementing the policies 4) analyze the monitoring system. All findings will be used for designing a dashboard to support policy design and monitoring. The research employs text mining in conjunction with document analysis and content analysis from 54 national and operational policy documents, as well as budgetary documents to pinpoint the key focuses of different policies and assess how the budgets are allocated. Social Network Analysis (SNA) is employed to analyze the network of individuals involved. Data collection is conducted through surveys targeting school policy drivers (n=713), and English language teachers (n=1,368). In addition, data from other sources, such as interviews with government officials, school/educational area office administrators, educational supervisors, and English language teachers, is incorporated. The analysis of the national policies revealed a total of 726 words related to the production and development of English teachers across eight policy documents. Visualization through a word cloud highlighted common emphases, particularly in the realm of digital teaching and learning media. Further analysis employing TF-IDF revealed nuanced distinctions within the policies. Nonetheless, the word cloud analysis demonstrated a substantial alignment between the policies of the Ministry of Education and the educational service area offices which serve as formal key mechanisms for policy implementation alongside Human Capital and Excellence Development Centers (HCEC). However, challenges arise due to budgetary constraints, continuity issues, and the need for customized policies based on specific geographic areas. Concerning knowledge support, online media, teacher colleagues, Professional Learning Communities (PLCs), and heads of foreign language learning groups play significant roles (with out-degree centrality values of 556, 518, 301, and 274, respectively). Furthermore, the network structures and relationship quality of knowledge support in each educational service area differ. A sum of 1,519.87 million Thai Baht was assigned, dispersed among 363 projects primarily focusing on long-term training for English teachers, before shifting to supply equipment/computers to HCEC and employ foreign teachers later on. Regarding policy monitoring, while there is prevalent monitoring of operational activities, the assessment of performance outcomes in practical terms is limited. Additionally, there is a lack of tracking systems capable of processing the specific objectives of each policy. The aforementioned findings lead to a policy proposal aimed at enhancing the mechanisms for coordinating national-level policy coherence, along with adapting mechanisms for policy implementation that analyze local-level needs and provide flexible budgets. Support should be extended to involve experts in assisting with management in HCEC. Furthermore, there is a need to develop a centralized platform for reporting operational output and outcomes at both the national and local levels.
Creative Commons License