Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation of defined consortia isolated from sediments of the Chao Phraya and tha Chin rivers for removal of petroleum hydrocarbons
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สูตรแบคทีเรียผสมที่คัดแยกได้จากดินตะกอนแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาและแม่น้ำท่าจีนสำหรับกำจัดสารปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onruthai Pinyakong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1928
Abstract
Recently, Thailand faces petroleum contamination in various environments including Chao Phraya and Tha Chin Rivers, which are the main water transportation resulting in oil spill events on the rivers. The oil used in cargo ship is fuel oil which is the mixtures consisting of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), aliphatic, asphalthene, and resin. Therefore, this study aimed to formulate the defined bacterial consortium from the selected effective hydrocarbon-degrading and biosurfactant-producing bacteria which having high cell surface hydrophobicity for removal of petroleum oil. In this study, eight strains having different ability to degrade PAHs and aliphatic compounds were obtained and then three high effective bacteria were selected. Mycobacterium sp. J101 had ability to degrade low- and high-molecular weight PAHs and aliphatic compounds. Rhodococcus ruber S103 degraded aliphatic compounds and had high cell surface hydrophobicity and Mycobacterium sp. Y502 degraded high molecular weight PAHs as well as showed potential to produce biosurfactants. These three individual strains, S103, J101, and Y502 could degrade approximately 20% of fuel oil at 2,000 mg L-1 in liquid cultivation within 7 days. While, the defined consortium composed of these three strains degraded fuel oil at 41%. When this defined consortium was immobilized on bio-balls, the immobilized defined consortium had fuel oil removal efficiency in carbon free mineral medium (CFMM) and freshwater from Chao Phraya river by adsorption ability of bio-balls and biodegradation efficiency of defined consortium. When the fuel oil remaining on bio-balls with and without defined consortium was analyzed, it was found that the concentration of fuel oil on bio-ball having defined consortium (816 mg g-1 bio-ball) was lower than the concentration of fuel oil on sterilized bio-ball (1,523 mg g-1 bio-ball). The immobilized defined consortium was able to degrade 46% of fuel oil within 15 days, whereas no degradation was observed in the experiment without bacteria. Furthermore, the result of 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing analysis and viable plate count technique found that immobilized defined consortium could survive throughout the experimental period. Consequently, these results indicated that the immobilized defined consortium had a potential to apply for bioremediation of petroleum oil contaminated in the environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีปัญหาการปนเปื้อนน้ำมันในสิ่งแวดล้อมในหลายพื้นที่ รวมถึงแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาและแม่น้ำท่าจีน ซึ่งเป็นแม่น้ำสายหลักสำหรับการคมนาคมขนส่งทางน้ำ จึงมีโอกาสเกิดเหตุการณ์น้ำมันรั่วได้ โดยน้ำมันที่ใช้สำหรับเดินเรือส่วนใหญ่คือ น้ำมันเตา (fuel oil) ซึ่งเป็นสารผสมที่ประกอบด้วย พอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons ; PAHs) อะลิฟาติก แอสฟาลทีน และเรซิน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นพัฒนาสูตรแบคทีเรียผสมโดยคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน สามารถผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิว และมีไฮโดรโฟบิกของผนังเซลล์สูง เพื่อใช้สำหรับกำจัดน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถคัดแยกแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย PAHs และ อะลิฟาติกที่แตกต่างกันได้ 8 สายพันธุ์ จากนั้นคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง 3 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Mycobacterium sp. J101 ซึ่งสามารถย่อยสลาย PAHs มวลโมเลกุลต่ำ มวลโมเลกุลสูง และอะลิฟาติก Rhodococcus ruber S103 ซึ่งสามารถย่อยสลายอะลิฟาติกได้ดีและรวดเร็ว อีกทั้งมีเปอร์เซนต์ไฮโดรโฟบิกของผนังเซลล์สูง และ Mycobacterium sp. Y502 ซึ่งสามารถย่อย PAHs มวลโมเลกุลใหญ่ได้ดีและมีแนวโน้มสามารถผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้ แบคทีเรียเดี่ยวสายพันธุ์ S103 J101 และ Y502 สามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันเตาความเข้มข้น 2,000 มก./ล. ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลวได้ประมาณ 20% ในขณะที่แบคทีเรียกลุ่มที่ประกอบด้วยแบคทีเรียเดี่ยว 3 สายพันธุ์ ย่อยสลายน้ำมันเตาได้ถึง 41% ในระยะเวลา 7 วัน และเมื่อนำแบคทีเรียกลุ่มนี้มาตรึงบน bio-balls พบว่าแบคทีเรียกลุ่มตรึงมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดน้ำมันเตาในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว และในน้ำจากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาโดยอาศัยบทบาทจากการดูดซับของวัสดุตรึงและประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายน้ำมันของกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณน้ำมันที่ถูกดูดซับบนวัสดุตรึงที่มีและไม่มีแบคทีเรีย ผลการทดลองพบว่า ความเข้มข้นน้ำมันบนวัสดุตรึงที่มีกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย (816 มก./กรัม วัสดุตรึง) เหลืออยู่น้อยกว่าความเข้มข้นน้ำมันบนวัสดุตรึงที่ไม่มีแบคทีเรีย (1,523 มก/กรัม วัสดุตรึง) โดยกลุ่มแบคทีเรียตรึงสามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันเตาได้ 46% ในระยะเวลา 15 วัน ขณะที่ไม่พบการย่อยสลายในชุดที่ไม่มีแบคทีเรีย นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์แอมพลิคอนของยีน 16S rRNA และการตรวจนับจุลินทรีย์ด้วยวิธี viable plate count พบว่ากลุ่มแบคทีเรียตรึงสามารถอยู่รอดตลอดระยะเวลาการทดลองได้ ดังนั้นผลการทดลองเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มแบคทีเรียตรึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้บำบัดสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมได้
Share
COinS