Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effect of Repetition Time during The Measurement of Muscle T2 for Investigating Muscle Activity at 1.5 Tesla MRI
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของค่ารีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (Repetition time: TR) ต่อการวัดค่าทีทู (T2 relaxation time) ของกล้ามเนื้อ เพื่อการตรวจสอบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ ในเครื่องถ่ายภาพสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอน 1.5 เทสลา
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Noriyuki Tawara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1697
Abstract
The evaluation of muscle function by T2 mapping is important in sports medicine and rehabilitation. Repetition time (TR) is one of the most important parameters for calculating T2 and affects the accurate T2 measurements. The previous study used SE or MSE to calculate T2 and there were few reports about the extensive comparative evaluation of the imaging parameters using SE-EPI. Thus, the goals of this study were 1) to evaluate the effect of TR in decreasing scan time for muscle T2 measurement in the pulse sequences at 1.5 Tesla MRI and 2) to investigate the feasibility of shortening scan time of T2 measurement to detect the muscle activity that induced by exercise. A PVA-gel phantom and right lower legs of eight healthy male subjects were scanned using a 1.5 tesla MR scanner. MSE and SE-EPI were performed with TR 1,000, 2,000, ..., 4,000 ms, TE 15, 30, ..., 390 ms. To evaluate the feasibility of SE-EPI to detect muscle activity. Subject performed ankle plantar flexion of the right leg 200 times and MR images were acquired at rest and after exercise. T2 was calculated by mono-exponential linear least-squares of TE 30, 45, 60, 75 ms. Phantom and in vivo: comparison studies showed the result in the same way. For MSE, the relaxation curve of TR 2,000 ms or more is likely to be the same MR signal. For SE-EPI, all relaxation curve showed approximately the same MR signal and all SE-EPI’s MR signal were lower than the signals of MSE. However, all of T2 have no significant difference between TR and sequences. Regarding in vivo: exercise study, T2 of gastrocnemius muscle at after exercise was significantly higher than T2 at rest. In conclusion, MR images with a short TR (TR 1,000 ms) under suitable condition are possible to calculate muscle T2 to reduce the scan time dramatically. Calculating T2 using SE-EPI, can be applied to detect the muscle activity that induced by exercise with the shortening acquisition time of approximately 1/17 of the previous methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถภาพของกล้ามเนื้อโดยการสร้างภาพแผนที่ทีทู (T2 mapping) เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในเวชศาสตร์การกีฬาและเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟู ค่ารีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (Repetition time: TR) เป็นหนึ่งในตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญต่อการคำนวณค่าทีทู (T2) และมีผลต่อความถูกต้องในการวัดค่าทีทู (T2) จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ส่วนใหญ่จะเลือกใช้ลำดับพัลส์สปินเอคโค่ (Spin echo: SE) หรือมัลติเปิ้ลสปินเอคโค่ (Multiple spin echo: MSE) ในการคำนวณค่าทีทู (T2) มีรายงานจำนวนน้อยที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเปรียบเทียบค่าตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการวัดค่าทีทู (T2) โดยใช้ลำดับพัลส์สปินเอคโค่เอคโค่พลาน่า (Spin echo echo-planar imaging: SE-EPI) ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ 1) ศึกษาผลกระทบของค่ารีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (TR) เพื่อลดเวลาในการสแกนต่อการวัดค่าทีทู (T2) ของกล้ามเนื้อโดยการเปรียบเทียบลำดับพัลส์ในเครื่องถ่ายภาพสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอน 1.5 เทสลา 2) ประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เทคนิคการลดเวลาการสแกนในการวัดค่าทีทู (T2) เพื่อตรวจสอบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อที่เกิดจากการออกกำลังกาย ทำการศึกษาโดยการสแกนหุ่นจำลอง (PVA-gel phantom) และขาขวาของอาสาสมัครชายที่มีสุขภาพดีจำนวน 8 คน โดยใช้เครื่องถ่ายภาพสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอน 1.5 เทสลาและใช้ลำดับพัลส์ MSE และ SE-EPI ร่วมกับค่ารีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (TR) 1,000, 2,000, ..., 4,000 มิลลิวินาที เอคโค่ไทม์ (TE) 15, 30, ..., 390 มิลลิวินาที ในการประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของลำดับพัลส์ SE-EPI เพื่อตรวจสอบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ อาสาสมัครทำการออกกำลังกายโดยการงอข้อเท้าจำนวน 200 ครั้ง ทำการสแกนขาขวาของอาสาสมัครทั้งก่อนและหลังออกกำลังกาย คำนวณค่าทีทู (T2) โดยใช้วิธี mono-exponential linear least-squares ของค่าเอคโค่ไทม์ (TE) ที่ 30, 45, 60, 75 มิลลิวินาที ผลการศึกษาในหุ่นจำลองและอาสาสมัครให้ผลการทดลองไปในทางเดียวกัน สำหรับ MSE, relaxation curve ของค่ารีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (TR) ที่มากกว่า 2,000 มิลลิวินาทื แสดงให้เห็นถึง relaxation curve ที่มีความใกล้เคียงกัน สำหรับ SE-EPI, relaxation curve ของทุกค่ารีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (TR) แทบจะซ้อนทับกัน เมื่อนำ relaxation curve ของทั้งสองลำดับพัลส์มาเปรียบเทียบกัน พบว่า relaxation curve ของ SE-EPI ในทุกค่ารีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (TR) ให้สัญญาณที่ต่ำกว่า MSE แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำค่าทีทู (T2) ของทั้งสองลำดับพัลส์และทุกค่ารีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (TR) มาเปรียบเทียบกัน พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับผลการศึกษาการออกกำลังกาย พบว่าค่าทีทู (T2) ของกล้ามเนื้อ gastrocnemius หลังออกกำลังกายมีค่ามากกว่าก่อนออกกำลังกายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการทดลอง ภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอที่ได้จากค่ารีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (TR) ที่สั้นลง (TR 1,000 มิลลิวินาที) ภายใต้คุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อคำนวณค่าทีทู (T2) ของกล้ามเนื้อเพื่อลดเวลาในการสแกนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ลำดับพัลส์ SE-EPI สามารถนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณค่าทีทู (T2) เพื่อตรวจสอบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหลังออกกำลังกายได้และสามารถลดเวลาในการสแกนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพถึง 1/17 เท่า เทียบกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้
Creative Commons License